QUICK LINKSBrowse all 167 games ELDEN RING official game artworkElden RingCyberpunk 2077 official game artworkCyberpunk 2077Stardew Valley official game artworkStardew ValleyTerraria official game artworkTerrariaHu Tao — Genshin ImpactGenshin ImpactMarch 7th — Honkai: Star RailHonkai: Star Rail
Discover your next upgrade Game information & guides
Attica
Warframe · Equipment

Attica

Automatic repeating crossbow

Released Apr 9, 2014

Attica is a Mastery Rank 7 primary crossbow with automatic projectile fire. Consider it when you want sustained bolt fire and are comfortable allowing for projectile travel.

TypeCrossbowMastery requirement7Critical chance25%Critical multiplier3
Attica GUIDE

Understand Attica

Useful when…

  • Use its automatic bolts for sustained primary fire, accounting for travel time against moving targets.
  • Consider its 25% critical chance and 3× critical multiplier when evaluating its critical profile.

Bolt damage and critical profile

Attica's Normal Attack is a projectile dealing 60 Puncture, 16 Slash, and 4 Impact damage. Its projectile speed is 90. The attack has 25% critical chance, a 3× critical multiplier, and 10% status chance.

Automatic handling and fit

The trigger is automatic, with a listed fire rate of about 3.67 shots per second. The magazine holds 20 bolts and takes about 2.83 seconds to reload; listed accuracy is 40. Because the attack uses projectiles, aiming ahead of moving targets may help land shots. Attica has one Madurai polarity and requires Mastery Rank 7.

When another weapon's handling may fit

Nagantaka and Nagantaka Prime are crossbows with a described alternate-fire bolt barrage; their descriptions also mention Slash status chances and headshot-related reload benefits. Those features may matter if you specifically want the described alternate fire or reload condition. Acceltra Prime is a rifle whose reload is described as faster while sprinting, faster still with Gauss, which may suit a player looking for that movement-linked reload behavior. These descriptions do not establish that any of them is a direct upgrade over Attica.

Limitations and tradeoffs

  • Projectile bolts require accounting for travel against moving targets.
  • The listed status chance is 10%.
  • The listed reload time is about 2.83 seconds.

Common mistakes to avoid

  • Treating its projectile bolts as hitscan when aiming at moving targets.
  • Assuming Attica has the alternate-fire barrage described for Nagantaka weapons.

Effects and reference details

Detailed properties

Critical chance25%
Critical multiplier3×
Status chance10%
Listed attack rate3.67
Accuracy40
TriggerAuto
Magazine size20
Reload time2.83 seconds
Multishot1
Foundry Credits20,000
Foundry time12 hours

Attack modes

ModeCritical chanceCritical multiplierStatus chanceDamage types
Normal Attack25%3×10%impact: 4, slash: 16, puncture: 60

Each mode has its own properties. Alternate forms may require additional unlocks; these values are not combined build damage.

References and version

Game data version: Pinned public export

Attica — WARFRAME Wiki ↗
Technical source data for verification

These machine-readable game records support the calculations and factual checks. The wiki references above are intended for reading.

Raw game data (JSON) ↗

Original data record ↗

Report a discrepancy
Optional: calculate an upgrade or configurationOpen the calculator when you want a cost estimate or a compatibility check.

The calculator loads when opened.

Find your next upgrade

Details