QUICK LINKSBrowse all 167 games ELDEN RING official game artworkElden RingCyberpunk 2077 official game artworkCyberpunk 2077Stardew Valley official game artworkStardew ValleyTerraria official game artworkTerrariaHu Tao — Genshin ImpactGenshin ImpactMarch 7th — Honkai: Star RailHonkai: Star Rail
Discover your next upgrade Game information & guides
Prisma Burst Laser
Warframe · Equipment

Prisma Burst Laser

Sentinel burst laser weapon

Released Aug 21, 2015

Prisma Burst Laser is a companion weapon described as firing small bursts of lasers. Its Normal Attack is a projectile attack with damage weighted toward Puncture.

TypeCompanion WeaponMastery requirement0Critical chance18%Critical multiplier2.15
Prisma Burst Laser GUIDE

Understand Prisma Burst Laser

Useful when…

  • Consider it when a burst projectile attack fits your companion weapon choice.
  • Compare its attack entry with other companion weapon descriptions and listed characteristics.

Attack and damage

The Normal Attack is a projectile and lists 18.7 Puncture, 2.2 Impact, and 1.1 Slash damage. It lists 18% critical chance, a 2.1× critical multiplier, and 10% status chance. The separate weapon-wide critical multiplier field is 2.15×; these are distinct listed values.

Burst properties

The detailed properties list a burst trigger, 15-round magazine, fire rate about 2.14, reload time about 0.01 seconds, and accuracy 100. The accuracy scale or units are unspecified. The attack entry lists projectile speed 40 and flight 40; the units are unspecified, so these values do not establish a measured distance-per-time speed.

Other companion weapon descriptions

Burst Laser is also described as firing small bursts of lasers. Burst Laser Prime fires laser bursts and lists 20% critical chance with a 2.3× multiplier. Cryotra fires icy grenade volleys that chill the blast zone, a different attack style from Prisma Burst Laser's projectile attack. These details support comparing their characteristics without establishing a universal replacement choice.

Limitations and tradeoffs

  • Its attack damage is weighted toward Puncture and its attack entry identifies projectile fire.
  • The Normal Attack lists a 2.1× critical multiplier, while the separate weapon-wide field lists 2.15×.

Common mistakes to avoid

  • Do not assign the separate 2.15× weapon-wide critical multiplier to the Normal Attack entry, which lists 2.1×.
  • Do not treat projectile speed 40 as hitscan or as a measured speed with known units.
  • Do not interpret accuracy 100 as a percentage or a known scale.

Effects and reference details

Detailed properties

Critical chance18%
Critical multiplier2.15×
Status chance10%
Listed attack rate2.14
Accuracy100
TriggerBurst
Magazine size15
Reload time0.01 seconds
Multishot1

Attack modes

ModeCritical chanceCritical multiplierStatus chanceDamage types
Normal Attack18%2.1×10%impact: 2.2, slash: 1.1, puncture: 18.7

Each mode has its own properties. Alternate forms may require additional unlocks; these values are not combined build damage.

References and version

Game data version: Pinned public export

Prisma Burst Laser — WARFRAME Wiki ↗
Technical source data for verification

These machine-readable game records support the calculations and factual checks. The wiki references above are intended for reading.

Raw game data (JSON) ↗

Original data record ↗

Report a discrepancy

Find your next upgrade

Details