QUICK LINKSBrowse all 167 games ELDEN RING official game artworkElden RingCyberpunk 2077 official game artworkCyberpunk 2077Stardew Valley official game artworkStardew ValleyTerraria official game artworkTerrariaHu Tao — Genshin ImpactGenshin ImpactMarch 7th — Honkai: Star RailHonkai: Star Rail
Discover your next upgrade Game information & guides
Trumna Prime
Warframe · Equipment

Trumna Prime

Automatic rifle with separate grenade attack entries

Released Nov 13, 2024

Trumna Prime is a Mastery Rank 15 automatic rifle with a 250-round magazine and a four-second reload. Its automatic and grenade attack entries have different listed damage, critical, and status properties, so consider each mode separately.

TypeRifleMastery requirement15Critical chance24%Critical multiplier2.4
Trumna Prime GUIDE

Understand Trumna Prime

Useful when…

  • Consider the automatic entries when evaluating its hitscan and AoE properties alongside its large magazine.
  • Use the grenade entries as a distinct attack profile, keeping the impact and bouncing AoE values separate.

Automatic entries

The Auto entry is hitscan and lists 32 Impact plus 53 Heat damage, speed 4.67, 24% critical chance, a 2.4× critical multiplier, and 34% status chance. A separate Auto AoE entry lists 50 Heat damage and a 15% reduction at the 1.6 m falloff endpoint. The listing does not state how that AoE entry relates to individual automatic shots. The magazine holds 250 rounds and reload time is four seconds.

Grenade entries

Grenade Impact lists 100 Impact damage, speed 1.33, 38% critical chance, a 2.4× critical multiplier, and 50% status chance. Grenade Bounce AoE is a separate entry: it lists 1,150 Heat damage with the same critical and status values, and a 40% reduction at the 6 m falloff endpoint. Keep these entries distinct; the listed values do not establish that both damage entries are applied together to one target.

Requirements and build details

Trumna Prime requires Mastery Rank 15 and lists Vazarin and Madurai polarities. Its listed build price is 15,000 credits, build time is 43,200 seconds, and the components include ten Orokin Cells. The comparison rifles have different listed critical stats and descriptions, but those facts do not establish an overall performance ranking.

Limitations and tradeoffs

  • The 250-round magazine is paired with a four-second reload.
  • The automatic and grenade attack entries use distinct listed damage profiles and speeds.

Common mistakes to avoid

  • Calling the listed attack speed 4.67 a shots-per-second rate.
  • Assuming the Auto AoE entry is produced by every automatic shot.
  • Adding Grenade Impact and Grenade Bounce AoE damage as guaranteed damage to a single target.

Effects and reference details

Detailed properties

Critical chance24%
Critical multiplier2.4×
Status chance34%
Listed attack rate4.67
Accuracy200
TriggerAuto
Magazine size250
Reload time4 seconds
Multishot1
Foundry Credits15,000
Foundry time12 hours

Attack modes

ModeCritical chanceCritical multiplierStatus chanceDamage types
Auto24%2.4×34%impact: 32, heat: 53
Auto AoE24%2.4×34%heat: 50
Grenade Impact38%2.4×50%impact: 100
Grenade Bounce AoE38%2.4×50%heat: 1150

Each mode has its own properties. Alternate forms may require additional unlocks; these values are not combined build damage.

References and version

Game data version: Pinned public export

Trumna Prime — WARFRAME Wiki ↗
Technical source data for verification

These machine-readable game records support the calculations and factual checks. The wiki references above are intended for reading.

Raw game data (JSON) ↗

Original data record ↗

Optional: calculate an upgrade or configurationOpen the calculator when you want a cost estimate or a compatibility check.
BUILD YOUR CONFIGURATION

Mod capacity and investment

Unranked base capacity: 15 + one per two Mastery Ranks through MR30. Legendary ranks add one each. Rank-40 equipment unlocks two extra ranks per installed Forma.

Eight standard slots

Slot 1
Slot 2
Slot 3
Slot 4
Slot 5
Slot 6
Slot 7
Slot 8
0Drain
30Capacity
30Remaining

The selected mods fit the verified slot, applicability and capacity constraints.

Upgrading these mods from their entered owned ranks costs 0 Endo and 0 Credits. Your shared Endo and Credits are allocated in My plan.

Select actual installed polarities. A planned polarity change requires the appropriate Forma and resets equipment rank. Conditional combat effects and unmodeled advanced upgrades stay separate.

Find your next upgrade

Details