QUICK LINKSBrowse all 167 games ELDEN RING official game artworkElden RingCyberpunk 2077 official game artworkCyberpunk 2077Stardew Valley official game artworkStardew ValleyTerraria official game artworkTerrariaHu Tao — Genshin ImpactGenshin ImpactMarch 7th — Honkai: Star RailHonkai: Star Rail
Discover your next upgrade Game information & guides
Afuris
Warframe · Equipment

Afuris

Automatic dual pistols with a large magazine and hitscan fire.

Released Jan 10, 2013

Afuris is an automatic dual-pistol secondary with a 70-round magazine, listed fire rate of 12.5, and a single hitscan Normal Attack entry. Its description notes that the dual form has lower accuracy and reload speed than the single Furis pistols.

TypeDual PistolsMastery requirement4Critical chance5%Critical multiplier2
Afuris GUIDE

Understand Afuris

Useful when…

  • Using automatic hitscan fire from a dual-pistol secondary.
  • Considering a large magazine alongside the listed accuracy, critical chance, and reload time.

What is its listed firing profile?

Afuris's Normal Attack is hitscan and deals 3 Impact, 14 Puncture, and 3 Slash per shot. It lists 5% critical chance, a 2× critical multiplier, and 12% status chance. The weapon fires automatically at a listed rate of 12.5, has accuracy 15.384615, and holds 70 rounds. Its reload time is 2 seconds.

What requirements and recipe details are listed?

Afuris has a Mastery requirement of 4 and one Naramon polarity. Its recipe lists a build price of 20,000, a blueprint cost of 15,000, and a build time of 43,200 seconds. The recipe components include an Afuris blueprint, two Auto Pistol components, and one Orokin Cell.

How do other dual pistols differ in the supplied descriptions?

Akbolto is described as dual Boltos, with lowered accuracy and doubled reload time. Aklato is described as dual Latos, with lowered accuracy and doubled reload time. The Kuva Twin Stubbas description calls them rapid-fire bursts and describes higher fire rate and magazine capacity without naming a comparison baseline. These descriptions do not establish comparative damage.

Limitations and tradeoffs

  • The description says Afuris has lower accuracy and reload speed than the single Furis pistols.
  • Listed accuracy is 15.384615 and critical chance is 5%.
  • Reload time is 2 seconds.

Common mistakes to avoid

  • Assuming hitscan fire means high accuracy; the listed accuracy is 15.384615.
  • Treating the comparison description's unqualified “higher” fire rate and magazine capacity as a comparison specifically with Afuris.
  • Treating the listed status chance as a particular status outcome.

Effects and reference details

Detailed properties

Critical chance5%
Critical multiplier2×
Status chance12%
Listed attack rate12.5
Accuracy15.38
TriggerAuto
Magazine size70
Reload time2 seconds
Multishot1
Foundry Credits20,000
Foundry time12 hours

Attack modes

ModeCritical chanceCritical multiplierStatus chanceDamage types
Normal Attack5%2×12%impact: 3, slash: 3, puncture: 14

Each mode has its own properties. Alternate forms may require additional unlocks; these values are not combined build damage.

References and version

Game data version: Pinned public export

Afuris — WARFRAME Wiki ↗
Technical source data for verification

These machine-readable game records support the calculations and factual checks. The wiki references above are intended for reading.

Raw game data (JSON) ↗

Original data record ↗

Optional: calculate an upgrade or configurationOpen the calculator when you want a cost estimate or a compatibility check.
BUILD YOUR CONFIGURATION

Mod capacity and investment

Unranked base capacity: 15 + one per two Mastery Ranks through MR30. Legendary ranks add one each. Rank-40 equipment unlocks two extra ranks per installed Forma.

Eight standard slots

Slot 1
Slot 2
Slot 3
Slot 4
Slot 5
Slot 6
Slot 7
Slot 8
0Drain
30Capacity
30Remaining

The selected mods fit the verified slot, applicability and capacity constraints.

Upgrading these mods from their entered owned ranks costs 0 Endo and 0 Credits. Your shared Endo and Credits are allocated in My plan.

Select actual installed polarities. A planned polarity change requires the appropriate Forma and resets equipment rank. Conditional combat effects and unmodeled advanced upgrades stay separate.

Find your next upgrade

Details