QUICK LINKSBrowse all 167 games ELDEN RING official game artworkElden RingCyberpunk 2077 official game artworkCyberpunk 2077Stardew Valley official game artworkStardew ValleyTerraria official game artworkTerrariaHu Tao — Genshin ImpactGenshin ImpactMarch 7th — Honkai: Star RailHonkai: Star Rail
Discover your next upgrade Game information & guides
Akbolto
Warframe · Equipment

Akbolto

Semi-automatic dual bolt pistols with puncture-weighted damage.

Released Jan 29, 2013

Akbolto fires projectile bolts from a 30-round magazine, with most of its listed damage as puncture. Its description says the dual configuration has twice the magazine capacity and a slightly faster fire rate than a Bolto, while reload time is doubled and accuracy is lowered. The single Bolto's comparison stats are not supplied here.

TypeDual PistolsMastery requirement8Critical chance16%Critical multiplier2.4
Akbolto GUIDE

Understand Akbolto

Useful when…

  • Considering its puncture-heavy damage profile: 57.6 of 64 listed damage is puncture.
  • Using semi-automatic projectile fire when its listed firing behavior suits the situation.
  • Using its starting Vazarin polarity with compatible mods; any capacity benefit depends on mod polarity and rank.

Attack and damage profile

Akbolto has one listed Normal Attack, a semi-automatic projectile at 4.5 shots per second with 75 listed projectile speed. Each shot deals 64 damage: 57.6 puncture and 6.4 impact. It lists 16% critical chance, a 2.4× critical multiplier, and 2.2% status chance. The magazine holds 30 rounds.

Handling and progression

The listed reload is 2.6 seconds and accuracy is about 26.7. It requires Mastery Rank 8, has a rank cap of 30, and starts with one Vazarin polarity. That polarity can help with compatible mods; any capacity benefit depends on the mod's polarity and rank.

Dual-pistol tradeoff

The description says the dual version has twice the magazine capacity and a slightly faster fire rate than a Bolto, at the cost of doubled reload time and lower accuracy. Afuris is described as a dual pair with doubled magazine capacity and faster fire rate, but reduced accuracy and reload speed. Aklato's description notes doubled capacity and fire rate alongside doubled reload time and lower accuracy. Kuva Twin Stubbas are described as rapid-fire bursts with higher fire rate and magazine capacity. These descriptions establish handling differences, not direct performance rankings.

Practical considerations

The listed fire rate and semi-automatic trigger describe the weapon's firing profile, but do not by themselves establish that measured shots or projectile placement will be practical in a given situation. The listed status chance is 2.2%. The dual-pistol description also identifies doubled reload time and reduced accuracy as costs.

Limitations and tradeoffs

  • The dual configuration is described as having twice the magazine capacity and slightly faster fire rate than a Bolto, with doubled reload time and lower accuracy.
  • Most listed damage is puncture; listed status chance is 2.2%.
  • The 30-round magazine is the Akbolto's listed capacity; no single Bolto magazine statistics are supplied for direct numerical comparison.

Common mistakes to avoid

  • Calling the Akbolto's 30-round magazine larger than the single Bolto's without its comparison statistics.
  • Treating the listed projectile speed as proof of travel time or required target leading.
  • Assuming a Vazarin polarity provides a particular capacity benefit regardless of a mod's polarity and rank.

Effects and reference details

Detailed properties

Critical chance16%
Critical multiplier2.4×
Status chance2.2%
Listed attack rate4.5
Accuracy26.67
TriggerSemi
Magazine size30
Reload time2.6 seconds
Multishot1
Foundry Credits20,000
Foundry time12 hours

Attack modes

ModeCritical chanceCritical multiplierStatus chanceDamage types
Normal Attack16%2.4×2.2%impact: 6.4, puncture: 57.6

Each mode has its own properties. Alternate forms may require additional unlocks; these values are not combined build damage.

References and version

Game data version: Pinned public export

Akbolto — WARFRAME Wiki ↗
Technical source data for verification

These machine-readable game records support the calculations and factual checks. The wiki references above are intended for reading.

Raw game data (JSON) ↗

Original data record ↗

Optional: calculate an upgrade or configurationOpen the calculator when you want a cost estimate or a compatibility check.
BUILD YOUR CONFIGURATION

Mod capacity and investment

Unranked base capacity: 15 + one per two Mastery Ranks through MR30. Legendary ranks add one each. Rank-40 equipment unlocks two extra ranks per installed Forma.

Eight standard slots

Slot 1
Slot 2
Slot 3
Slot 4
Slot 5
Slot 6
Slot 7
Slot 8
0Drain
30Capacity
30Remaining

The selected mods fit the verified slot, applicability and capacity constraints.

Upgrading these mods from their entered owned ranks costs 0 Endo and 0 Credits. Your shared Endo and Credits are allocated in My plan.

Select actual installed polarities. A planned polarity change requires the appropriate Forma and resets equipment rank. Conditional combat effects and unmodeled advanced upgrades stay separate.

Find your next upgrade

Details