QUICK LINKSBrowse all 167 games ELDEN RING official game artworkElden RingCyberpunk 2077 official game artworkCyberpunk 2077Stardew Valley official game artworkStardew ValleyTerraria official game artworkTerrariaHu Tao — Genshin ImpactGenshin ImpactMarch 7th — Honkai: Star RailHonkai: Star Rail
Discover your next upgrade Game information & guides
Ambassador
Warframe · Equipment

Ambassador

Two-mode Corpus rifle

Released Jul 6, 2021

Ambassador switches between rapid-fire electrical hitscan shots and a charged electrical shot with an area blast. Consider it when you want a large automatic magazine plus a slower, explosive alternate mode, and can accommodate its one-second charge and 2.6-second reload.

TypeRifleMastery requirement10Critical chance14%Critical multiplier2.8
Ambassador GUIDE

Understand Ambassador

Useful when…

  • Use auto fire for hitscan Electricity damage at a listed 13.33 shots per second.
  • Charge the alternate shot for its separate electrical contact and area damage entries.
  • Consider the 96-round magazine for sustained automatic fire; switch modes when the charged attack's area coverage is useful.

What does each mode deliver?

Automatic fire is hitscan and deals 29 Electricity per listed hit. It fires at 13.33 per second, with 14% critical chance, a 2.8× critical multiplier, and 26% status chance. The magazine holds 96 rounds, and reload takes 2.6 seconds. The charged mode is listed separately: its charge entry deals 600 Electricity with 16% critical chance, a 2.8× multiplier, and 32% status chance; charge time is listed as one second. Its charged area entry deals 800 Electricity with the same critical and status values, a listed 0.7-second charge time, and a six-metre falloff range with 50% reduction at the end. These are separate attack records. The supplied text calls the alternate shot explosive, but it does not explain whether the charge and area entries are sequential components or how they combine; do not add them into one assumed hit.

When is it useful?

The auto mode provides immediate hitscan fire with a large magazine, while the charged mode trades time for its listed electrical attack and area coverage. This gives the rifle two distinct handling options: rapid target-to-target fire and a slower explosive shot. Its listed accuracy is 111.11, but no practical range is specified. The comparison Fulmin is described as switching between a silent short-range electrical discharge and an automatic lightning gun, with a faster mode switch for Wisp. Quellor is described as an assault rifle with a hefty magazine and short-range cryo-blasts. Those descriptions identify different handling features; they do not establish either as a direct upgrade to Ambassador.

What should guide investment?

Ambassador requires mastery rank 10 and has a rank cap of 30. No polarities or upgrade tracks are listed, so the input does not support a slot-matching or specific mod-priority recommendation. Its mode choice itself is the main practical investment in handling: automatic fire spends ammunition rapidly at the listed rate, while charged shots take time and have distance falloff on the area entry. Aeolak is another described two-mode rifle, with radiation primary fire and a charged explosive alternate projectile, but its firing behavior and stats differ; consider it only if those specific properties suit your use.

What are the main cautions?

The 2.6-second reload is relatively long compared with its rapid firing cadence, so the 96-round magazine still requires reload planning. Do not treat the charged attack as instant, and do not mistake the separate 600-damage charge and 800-damage area entries for one combined 1,400-damage hit. The area entry's damage falls off by half at six metres.

Limitations and tradeoffs

  • Rapid automatic fire can consume the 96-round magazine before its 2.6-second reload.
  • The charged mode requires time and its area entry has falloff.
  • The two charged attack entries should not be combined without explicit support for how they interact.

Common mistakes to avoid

  • Adding the charge and charged area entries together as guaranteed damage.
  • Treating the charged mode as immediate or hitscan based on the auto mode.
  • Ignoring the long reload after sustained automatic fire.

Effects and reference details

Detailed properties

Critical chance14%
Critical multiplier2.8×
Status chance26%
Listed attack rate13.33
Accuracy111.11
TriggerAuto
Magazine size96
Reload time2.6 seconds
Multishot1
Foundry Credits20,000
Foundry time12 hours

Attack modes

ModeCritical chanceCritical multiplierStatus chanceDamage types
Auto14%2.8×26%electricity: 29
Charge16%2.8×32%electricity: 600
Charged AoE16%2.8×32%electricity: 800

Each mode has its own properties. Alternate forms may require additional unlocks; these values are not combined build damage.

References and version

Game data version: Pinned public export

Ambassador — WARFRAME Wiki ↗
Technical source data for verification

These machine-readable game records support the calculations and factual checks. The wiki references above are intended for reading.

Raw game data (JSON) ↗

Original data record ↗

Report a discrepancy
Optional: calculate an upgrade or configurationOpen the calculator when you want a cost estimate or a compatibility check.

The calculator loads when opened.

Find your next upgrade

Details