QUICK LINKSBrowse all 167 games ELDEN RING official game artworkElden RingCyberpunk 2077 official game artworkCyberpunk 2077Stardew Valley official game artworkStardew ValleyTerraria official game artworkTerrariaHu Tao — Genshin ImpactGenshin ImpactMarch 7th — Honkai: Star RailHonkai: Star Rail
Discover your next upgrade Game information & guides
Detron
Warframe · Equipment

Detron

Semi-automatic shotgun sidearm

Released Dec 31, 2013

Detron is a Mastery Rank 6 semi-automatic hand cannon with a projectile attack that deals Radiation damage. Consider it when you want a compact secondary with a five-round magazine and are comfortable firing deliberately and accounting for its listed damage falloff.

TypeShotgun SidearmMastery requirement6Critical chance4%Critical multiplier1.5
Detron GUIDE

Understand Detron

Useful when…

  • Use its projectile attack when Radiation damage fits your loadout.
  • Consider it for semi-automatic secondary fire if a small magazine and reloads suit your combat pace.

What its attack does

The Normal Attack fires projectiles at about 3.33 shots per second. Each attack lists 40 Radiation damage, 4% critical chance, a 1.5× critical multiplier, and about 12.86% status chance. The detailed profile lists multishot 7, but does not specify the combined damage of the resulting projectiles.

Range and handling

The projectile attack lists falloff beginning at 13 and ending at 22, with a 62.31% reduction. Its magazine holds five rounds and reload time is 1.05 seconds. These properties make range and reload timing relevant when choosing where and how long to engage.

Related hand cannons

Brakk is also described as a semi-automatic hand cannon and shares Detron’s Mastery requirement, though the comparison gives no detailed attack profile. Kuva Brakk is described as having higher fire rate, magazine capacity, and reload speed than Brakk; those relative claims do not establish how it compares with Detron. Tenet Detron has an alternate fire that empties its clip in a burst, a mode not listed for Detron.

Limitations and tradeoffs

  • The five-round magazine and 1.05-second reload make ammunition management part of its handling.
  • The attack profile lists 4% critical chance and about 12.86% status chance.
  • Damage falloff is listed across the attack’s range profile.

Common mistakes to avoid

  • Treating the listed 40 Radiation damage as the combined damage of all seven multishot projectiles.
  • Assuming Tenet Detron’s clip-emptying alternate fire is available on Detron.
  • Ignoring the listed damage falloff when engaging at range.

Effects and reference details

Detailed properties

Critical chance4%
Critical multiplier1.5×
Status chance12.86%
Listed attack rate3.33
Accuracy7.14
TriggerSemi
Magazine size5
Reload time1.05 seconds
Multishot7
Foundry Credits15,000
Foundry time12 hours

Attack modes

ModeCritical chanceCritical multiplierStatus chanceDamage types
Normal Attack4%1.5×12.86%radiation: 40

Each mode has its own properties. Alternate forms may require additional unlocks; these values are not combined build damage.

References and version

Game data version: Pinned public export

Detron — WARFRAME Wiki ↗
Technical source data for verification

These machine-readable game records support the calculations and factual checks. The wiki references above are intended for reading.

Raw game data (JSON) ↗

Original data record ↗

Optional: calculate an upgrade or configurationOpen the calculator when you want a cost estimate or a compatibility check.
BUILD YOUR CONFIGURATION

Mod capacity and investment

Unranked base capacity: 15 + one per two Mastery Ranks through MR30. Legendary ranks add one each. Rank-40 equipment unlocks two extra ranks per installed Forma.

Eight standard slots

Slot 1
Slot 2
Slot 3
Slot 4
Slot 5
Slot 6
Slot 7
Slot 8
0Drain
30Capacity
30Remaining

The selected mods fit the verified slot, applicability and capacity constraints.

Upgrading these mods from their entered owned ranks costs 0 Endo and 0 Credits. Your shared Endo and Credits are allocated in My plan.

Select actual installed polarities. A planned polarity change requires the appropriate Forma and resets equipment rank. Conditional combat effects and unmodeled advanced upgrades stay separate.

Find your next upgrade

Details