QUICK LINKSBrowse all 167 games ELDEN RING official game artworkElden RingCyberpunk 2077 official game artworkCyberpunk 2077Stardew Valley official game artworkStardew ValleyTerraria official game artworkTerrariaHu Tao — Genshin ImpactGenshin ImpactMarch 7th — Honkai: Star RailHonkai: Star Rail
Discover your next upgrade Game information & guides
Gorgon
Warframe · Equipment

Gorgon

Spooling automatic rifle with separate Incarnon attacks

Released Oct 25, 2012

Gorgon is a large-magazine automatic rifle whose standard attack reaches its listed high fire rate after a short wind-up. Consider it when you can sustain fire and manage its low listed accuracy. Its Incarnon Form has separate projectile and area attacks, which should be evaluated independently from the normal rifle attack.

TypeRifleMastery requirement3Critical chance17%Critical multiplier1.5
Gorgon GUIDE

Understand Gorgon

Useful when…

  • Use the fully spooled normal attack for sustained automatic fire from its 90-round magazine.
  • Use the Incarnon projectile or its separate heat AoE when that form is available and fits the encounter.

Normal attack and handling

The normal attack is listed as Fully Spooled: a hit-scan automatic shot at 12.5 rounds per second, dealing 18.75 Impact, 3.75 Puncture, and 2.5 Slash damage. It has 17% critical chance, a 1.5× critical multiplier, and 9% status chance. The description notes a short wind-up before high fire rate; the 90-round magazine supports sustained firing, but listed accuracy is 12.5 and reload time is 4.2 seconds.

Incarnon attacks are distinct

The Incarnon Form is listed as a projectile attack at 0.833 shots per second, with 120 shot speed and 120 flight, dealing 20 Impact, 20 Slash, and 60 Puncture. Its separate Incarnon Form AoE attack deals 750 Heat damage, with a listed falloff profile from 0 to 5 and 10% reduction. These are distinct from the normal attack; do not combine their damage figures or assume how the form is activated, since activation details are not provided here.

Investment and comparisons

The normal attack’s 17% critical chance and 9% status chance support considering critical-oriented upgrades, though investment depends on your build. The Gorgon requires Mastery Rank 3 and has a 30-rank cap. Quellor is another rifle described as having a hefty magazine and a short-range cryo-blast, while Tenet Tetra has a grenade-launcher alternate fire that spends the whole clip. Those alternatives offer different handling and attack behavior; their descriptions do not establish them as direct replacements.

Limitations and tradeoffs

  • The standard attack needs a brief spool-up to reach high fire rate.
  • Low listed accuracy and a 4.2-second reload can make sustained fire harder to manage.

Common mistakes to avoid

  • Treating Incarnon projectile and AoE figures as part of the normal attack’s damage.
  • Ignoring the normal attack’s wind-up and low listed accuracy when expecting immediate precise fire.

Effects and reference details

Detailed properties

Critical chance17%
Critical multiplier1.5×
Status chance9%
Listed attack rate12.5
Accuracy12.5
TriggerAuto
Magazine size90
Reload time4.2 seconds
Multishot1
Foundry Credits25,000
Foundry time12 hours

Attack modes

ModeCritical chanceCritical multiplierStatus chanceDamage types
Fully Spooled17%1.5×9%impact: 18.75, slash: 2.5, puncture: 3.75
Incarnon Form21%1.9×19%impact: 20, slash: 20, puncture: 60
Incarnon Form AoE21%1.9×19%heat: 750

Each mode has its own properties. Alternate forms may require additional unlocks; these values are not combined build damage.

References and version

Game data version: Pinned public export

Gorgon — WARFRAME Wiki ↗
Technical source data for verification

These machine-readable game records support the calculations and factual checks. The wiki references above are intended for reading.

Raw game data (JSON) ↗

Original data record ↗

Optional: calculate an upgrade or configurationOpen the calculator when you want a cost estimate or a compatibility check.
BUILD YOUR CONFIGURATION

Mod capacity and investment

Unranked base capacity: 15 + one per two Mastery Ranks through MR30. Legendary ranks add one each. Rank-40 equipment unlocks two extra ranks per installed Forma.

Eight standard slots

Slot 1
Slot 2
Slot 3
Slot 4
Slot 5
Slot 6
Slot 7
Slot 8
0Drain
30Capacity
30Remaining

The selected mods fit the verified slot, applicability and capacity constraints.

Upgrading these mods from their entered owned ranks costs 0 Endo and 0 Credits. Your shared Endo and Credits are allocated in My plan.

Select actual installed polarities. A planned polarity change requires the appropriate Forma and resets equipment rank. Conditional combat effects and unmodeled advanced upgrades stay separate.

Find your next upgrade

Details