QUICK LINKSBrowse all 167 games ELDEN RING official game artworkElden RingCyberpunk 2077 official game artworkCyberpunk 2077Stardew Valley official game artworkStardew ValleyTerraria official game artworkTerrariaHu Tao — Genshin ImpactGenshin ImpactMarch 7th — Honkai: Star RailHonkai: Star Rail
Discover your next upgrade Game information & guides
Kompressa Prime
Warframe · Equipment

Kompressa Prime

Prime projectile and explosive viral sidearm

Released May 21, 2025

Kompressa Prime fires viral globules with distinct projectile and explosion attack entries. It requires Mastery Rank 13 and lists a 16% critical chance and 36% status chance on each attack entry.

TypePistolMastery requirement13Critical chance16%Critical multiplier1.8
Kompressa Prime GUIDE

Understand Kompressa Prime

Useful when…

  • Considering status-focused use based on the listed 36% status chance per attack entry.
  • Using its separate Viral explosion attack entry.

Attack entries

The Normal Attack is a projectile with listed speed 40 and 2 Viral damage. The separate Explosion entry lists 46 Viral damage, with falloff ending at 2.8 meters and 20% reduction. Both entries list 16% critical chance, a 1.8× critical multiplier, and 36% status chance.

Handling and polarities

The weapon has an automatic trigger, listed fire rate 3.33, magazine size 12, reload time 1.8 seconds, and accuracy 3.77. Its attacks are projectiles. It lists Vazarin and Naramon polarities; the available facts do not specify mod effects or a finished build.

Compared with Kompressa

The base Kompressa requires Mastery Rank 8 and lists 6% critical chance and 30% status chance. Its Explosion entry lists 42 Viral damage, with falloff ending at 2.4 meters. Kompressa Prime requires Rank 13 and lists 16% critical chance and 36% status chance, with 46 Viral damage in its Explosion entry and falloff ending at 2.8 meters.

Limitations and tradeoffs

  • The Explosion entry lists falloff ending at 2.8 meters.
  • Its attacks are projectiles, and accuracy is listed as 3.77.
  • The Rank 13 requirement is higher than the base Kompressa's Rank 8.

Common mistakes to avoid

  • Combining the projectile and explosion entries into one figure.
  • Assuming status chance applies independently to each globule.

Effects and reference details

Detailed properties

Critical chance16%
Critical multiplier1.8×
Status chance36%
Listed attack rate3.33
Accuracy3.77
TriggerAuto
Magazine size12
Reload time1.8 seconds
Multishot4
Foundry Credits15,000
Foundry time12 hours

Attack modes

ModeCritical chanceCritical multiplierStatus chanceDamage types
Normal Attack16%1.8×36%viral: 2
Explosion16%1.8×36%viral: 46

Each mode has its own properties. Alternate forms may require additional unlocks; these values are not combined build damage.

References and version

Game data version: Pinned public export

Kompressa Prime — WARFRAME Wiki ↗
Technical source data for verification

These machine-readable game records support the calculations and factual checks. The wiki references above are intended for reading.

Raw game data (JSON) ↗

Original data record ↗

Optional: calculate an upgrade or configurationOpen the calculator when you want a cost estimate or a compatibility check.
BUILD YOUR CONFIGURATION

Mod capacity and investment

Unranked base capacity: 15 + one per two Mastery Ranks through MR30. Legendary ranks add one each. Rank-40 equipment unlocks two extra ranks per installed Forma.

Eight standard slots

Slot 1
Slot 2
Slot 3
Slot 4
Slot 5
Slot 6
Slot 7
Slot 8
0Drain
30Capacity
30Remaining

The selected mods fit the verified slot, applicability and capacity constraints.

Upgrading these mods from their entered owned ranks costs 0 Endo and 0 Credits. Your shared Endo and Credits are allocated in My plan.

Select actual installed polarities. A planned polarity change requires the appropriate Forma and resets equipment rank. Conditional combat effects and unmodeled advanced upgrades stay separate.

Find your next upgrade

Details