QUICK LINKSBrowse all 167 games ELDEN RING official game artworkElden RingCyberpunk 2077 official game artworkCyberpunk 2077Stardew Valley official game artworkStardew ValleyTerraria official game artworkTerrariaHu Tao — Genshin ImpactGenshin ImpactMarch 7th — Honkai: Star RailHonkai: Star Rail
Discover your next upgrade Game information & guides
Kompressa
Warframe · Equipment

Kompressa

Projectile and explosive viral sidearm

Released Jul 6, 2021

Kompressa launches viral globules with separate projectile and explosion attack entries. Its automatic trigger, 12-round magazine, and listed 30% status chance on each attack entry suit players considering a status-focused projectile sidearm.

TypePistolMastery requirement8Critical chance6%Critical multiplier1.8
Kompressa GUIDE

Understand Kompressa

Useful when…

  • Firing a projectile attack with a separate explosive component.
  • Considering status-focused use based on the listed 30% status chance for each attack entry.

Projectile and explosion

The Normal Attack is a projectile with listed speed 40 and 2 Viral damage. The separate Explosion entry lists 42 Viral damage, with falloff ending at 2.4 meters and 20% reduction. Both entries list 6% critical chance, a 1.8× critical multiplier, and 30% status chance.

Handling

Kompressa fires automatically, with listed fire rate 3.33, magazine size 12, reload time 1.8 seconds, and accuracy 3.77. The projectile attack distinguishes it from a hitscan shot. Its listed critical chance is 6%, compared with a 30% status chance on each attack entry.

Requirements and comparison

Kompressa requires Mastery Rank 8 and has a rank cap of 30. Kompressa Prime requires Rank 13 and lists 16% critical chance and 36% status chance; its separate Explosion entry lists 46 Viral damage, with falloff ending at 2.8 meters. Zymos has a described headshot-triggered spore behavior, a different mechanic from Kompressa's globule attacks.

Limitations and tradeoffs

  • The separate Explosion entry lists falloff ending at 2.4 meters.
  • Critical chance is listed at 6%; status chance is 30% on each attack entry.
  • The attack is a projectile, and accuracy is listed as 3.77.

Common mistakes to avoid

  • Combining the projectile and explosion entries as a single damage figure.
  • Assuming the listed status chance applies independently to each globule.

Effects and reference details

Detailed properties

Critical chance6%
Critical multiplier1.8×
Status chance30%
Listed attack rate3.33
Accuracy3.77
TriggerAuto
Magazine size12
Reload time1.8 seconds
Multishot4
Foundry Credits20,000
Foundry time24 hours

Attack modes

ModeCritical chanceCritical multiplierStatus chanceDamage types
Normal Attack6%1.8×30%viral: 2
Explosion6%1.8×30%viral: 42

Each mode has its own properties. Alternate forms may require additional unlocks; these values are not combined build damage.

References and version

Game data version: Pinned public export

Kompressa — WARFRAME Wiki ↗
Technical source data for verification

These machine-readable game records support the calculations and factual checks. The wiki references above are intended for reading.

Raw game data (JSON) ↗

Original data record ↗

Report a discrepancy
Optional: calculate an upgrade or configurationOpen the calculator when you want a cost estimate or a compatibility check.

The calculator loads when opened.

Find your next upgrade

Details