QUICK LINKSBrowse all 167 games ELDEN RING official game artworkElden RingCyberpunk 2077 official game artworkCyberpunk 2077Stardew Valley official game artworkStardew ValleyTerraria official game artworkTerrariaHu Tao — Genshin ImpactGenshin ImpactMarch 7th — Honkai: Star RailHonkai: Star Rail
Discover your next upgrade Game information & guides
Zymos
Warframe · Equipment

Zymos

Headshot-triggered spore pistol

Released Aug 25, 2020

Zymos is a semi-automatic projectile pistol whose description ties its burrowing explosion and seeking spores to headshots. Its projectile, radial, headshot explosion, and spore attacks are listed separately.

TypePistolMastery requirement11Critical chance5%Critical multiplier2.3
Zymos GUIDE

Understand Zymos

Useful when…

  • Landing headshots to trigger the described explosion and spore release.
  • Using its separately listed toxin radial attacks.

Headshot and spore attacks

The normal projectile’s listed attack deals 23 damage (Impact and Puncture); a separate radial attack lists 61 Toxin damage. The description says headshots burrow in and explode, releasing spore clouds that seek nearby enemies. The headshot explosion lists 953 Toxin damage and 50% status chance. Homing spores have separate contact and explosion attacks; the latter lists 333 Toxin damage. These are distinct attacks, not a guaranteed total for every shot.

Aiming and pacing

Zymos is semi-automatic and fires at a listed speed of about 1.33 shots per second. Its magazine holds 17 rounds and its reload time is 3.2 seconds. Listed accuracy is about 9.76; critical chance is 5%, and normal and radial attacks list 30% status chance. Its description connects the explosion and spore release to headshots.

Mastery and comparisons

Zymos requires Mastery Rank 11 and lists Madurai and Naramon polarities. Dual Coda Torxica spreads a spore on enemy death that causes Cold status and increased vulnerability to Torxica damage; Ocucor creates an energy tendril after each takedown. Their described spread and takedown conditions differ from Zymos’s headshot-triggered explosion and seeking spores.

Limitations and tradeoffs

  • The description ties the explosion and spore release to headshots.
  • The listed accuracy is about 9.76 and the listed fire rate is about 1.33 shots per second.
  • The reload time is 3.2 seconds.

Common mistakes to avoid

  • Expecting the headshot explosion and seeking spores from ordinary body shots.
  • Treating the projectile, radial, headshot, and spore attacks as guaranteed simultaneous damage on every shot.

Effects and reference details

Detailed properties

Critical chance5%
Critical multiplier2.3×
Status chance30%
Listed attack rate1.33
Accuracy9.76
TriggerSemi
Magazine size17
Reload time3.2 seconds
Multishot1
Foundry Credits20,000
Foundry time12 hours

Attack modes

ModeCritical chanceCritical multiplierStatus chanceDamage types
Normal Attack5%2.3×30%impact: 9.2, puncture: 13.8
Radial Attack5%2.3×30%toxin: 61
Headshot Explosion5%2.3×50%toxin: 953
Homing Spore Contact5%2.3×30%slash: 11.5, puncture: 11.5
Homing Spore Explosion5%2.3×30%toxin: 333

Each mode has its own properties. Alternate forms may require additional unlocks; these values are not combined build damage.

References and version

Game data version: Pinned public export

Zymos — WARFRAME Wiki ↗
Technical source data for verification

These machine-readable game records support the calculations and factual checks. The wiki references above are intended for reading.

Raw game data (JSON) ↗

Original data record ↗

Report a discrepancy
Optional: calculate an upgrade or configurationOpen the calculator when you want a cost estimate or a compatibility check.

The calculator loads when opened.

Find your next upgrade

Details