QUICK LINKSBrowse all 167 games ELDEN RING official game artworkElden RingCyberpunk 2077 official game artworkCyberpunk 2077Stardew Valley official game artworkStardew ValleyTerraria official game artworkTerrariaHu Tao — Genshin ImpactGenshin ImpactMarch 7th — Honkai: Star RailHonkai: Star Rail
Discover your next upgrade Game information & guides
Kraken
Warframe · Equipment

Kraken

Burst-trigger heavy pistol

Released Feb 14, 2013

Kraken is a hit-scan heavy pistol described as firing two quick shots with one trigger pull. It requires no Mastery Rank and has a 14-round magazine; its listed damage profile is Impact-heavy and its critical chance is 5%.

TypePistolMastery requirement0Critical chance5%Critical multiplier2
Kraken GUIDE

Understand Kraken

Useful when…

  • Using a hit-scan pistol with a two-shot burst trigger.
  • Choosing a weapon with no Mastery Rank requirement.

Trigger and listed attack profile

The description specifies two quick shots per trigger pull, and the trigger is listed as Burst. The Normal Attack is hit-scan with listed speed 2.83 and a damage profile of 36.75 Impact, 6.13 Slash, and 6.13 Puncture. The entry lists 5% critical chance, a 2× critical multiplier, and 13% status chance.

Magazine and requirements

The magazine holds 14 rounds, reload time is 2.45 seconds, and listed fire rate is 4.42. Kraken requires no Mastery Rank and has a rank cap of 30. Its listed build price is 25,000 credits, and its blueprint cost is 20,000 credits.

Related pistols

Kuva Kraken requires Mastery Rank 15; its description specifies three quick shots per trigger pull and an alt-fire that bursts the magazine remainder. Cyanex instead fires ricocheting, homing projectiles and has an alt-fire that releases the magazine as a burst. These descriptions identify different firing mechanics from the base Kraken's two-shot trigger.

Limitations and tradeoffs

  • The two-shot burst is described, but the attack profile is not mapped to individual shots.
  • Critical chance is listed at 5%.
  • Reload time is 2.45 seconds for a 14-round magazine.

Common mistakes to avoid

  • Treating the listed damage profile as a quantified total for both shots in a trigger pull.
  • Assuming the base Kraken shares the Kuva variant's three-shot trigger or alt-fire.

Effects and reference details

Detailed properties

Critical chance5%
Critical multiplier2×
Status chance13%
Listed attack rate4.42
Accuracy16
TriggerBurst
Magazine size14
Reload time2.45 seconds
Multishot1
Foundry Credits25,000
Foundry time24 hours

Attack modes

ModeCritical chanceCritical multiplierStatus chanceDamage types
Normal Attack5%2×13%impact: 36.75, slash: 6.13, puncture: 6.13

Each mode has its own properties. Alternate forms may require additional unlocks; these values are not combined build damage.

References and version

Game data version: Pinned public export

Kraken — WARFRAME Wiki ↗
Technical source data for verification

These machine-readable game records support the calculations and factual checks. The wiki references above are intended for reading.

Raw game data (JSON) ↗

Original data record ↗

Optional: calculate an upgrade or configurationOpen the calculator when you want a cost estimate or a compatibility check.
BUILD YOUR CONFIGURATION

Mod capacity and investment

Unranked base capacity: 15 + one per two Mastery Ranks through MR30. Legendary ranks add one each. Rank-40 equipment unlocks two extra ranks per installed Forma.

Eight standard slots

Slot 1
Slot 2
Slot 3
Slot 4
Slot 5
Slot 6
Slot 7
Slot 8
0Drain
30Capacity
30Remaining

The selected mods fit the verified slot, applicability and capacity constraints.

Upgrading these mods from their entered owned ranks costs 0 Endo and 0 Credits. Your shared Endo and Credits are allocated in My plan.

Select actual installed polarities. A planned polarity change requires the appropriate Forma and resets equipment rank. Conditional combat effects and unmodeled advanced upgrades stay separate.

Find your next upgrade

Details