QUICK LINKSBrowse all 167 games ELDEN RING official game artworkElden RingCyberpunk 2077 official game artworkCyberpunk 2077Stardew Valley official game artworkStardew ValleyTerraria official game artworkTerrariaHu Tao — Genshin ImpactGenshin ImpactMarch 7th — Honkai: Star RailHonkai: Star Rail
Discover your next upgrade Game information & guides
Kuva Seer
Warframe · Equipment

Kuva Seer

Semi-automatic projectile pistol with Corrosive explosion

Released Oct 31, 2019

Kuva Seer is a semi-automatic pistol with a projectile impact entry and a separate Corrosive explosion entry. Its nine-round magazine and 2.3-second reload are relevant when considering its handling.

TypePistolMastery requirement15Critical chance21%Critical multiplier1.9
Kuva Seer GUIDE

Understand Kuva Seer

Useful when…

  • Considering the projectile impact and separate Corrosive explosion entries.
  • Using a semi-automatic pistol with a listed 21% critical chance and 33% status chance.

Projectile impact and explosion

Projectile Impact lists 26.2 Impact, 68.12 Puncture, and 36.68 Slash damage. Its projectile speed is listed as 200, with no unit supplied. The separate Explosion entry lists 69 Corrosive damage, with falloff from 0 to 2.3 meters and 30% reduction. Both entries list 21% critical chance, a 1.9× critical multiplier, and 33% status chance; they are distinct attacks, not a guaranteed combined total.

Handling and requirements

The trigger is semi-automatic, with listed fire rate 2.5, magazine size 9, and reload time 2.3 seconds. Accuracy is listed as 16. It requires Mastery Rank 15 and has a rank cap of 40. The available facts do not specify a polarity or a particular build.

Related options

Kuva Brakk is a semi-automatic shotgun sidearm with listed multishot 10 and falloff from 10 to 20 meters. Kuva Kraken is a hit-scan pistol described as firing three quick shots per trigger pull, with an alt-fire. Cyanex has homing, ricocheting projectiles and an alt-fire that releases its magazine as a burst. These offer different stated attack profiles from Kuva Seer's projectile and explosion entries.

Limitations and tradeoffs

  • The Explosion entry lists falloff ending at 2.3 meters.
  • The projectile speed is listed as 200, but no unit is supplied.
  • The nine-round magazine and 2.3-second reload accompany semi-automatic firing.

Common mistakes to avoid

  • Treating the Corrosive explosion as the direct projectile's damage type.
  • Calling 200 a projectile travel speed without noting that its unit is unspecified.

Effects and reference details

Detailed properties

Critical chance21%
Critical multiplier1.9×
Status chance33%
Listed attack rate2.5
Accuracy16
TriggerSemi
Magazine size9
Reload time2.3 seconds
Multishot1
Foundry Credits10,000
Foundry time0.02 hours

Attack modes

ModeCritical chanceCritical multiplierStatus chanceDamage types
Projectile Impact21%1.9×33%impact: 26.2, slash: 36.68, puncture: 68.12
Explosion21%1.9×33%corrosive: 69

Each mode has its own properties. Alternate forms may require additional unlocks; these values are not combined build damage.

References and version

Game data version: Pinned public export

Kuva Seer — WARFRAME Wiki ↗
Technical source data for verification

These machine-readable game records support the calculations and factual checks. The wiki references above are intended for reading.

Raw game data (JSON) ↗

Original data record ↗

Report a discrepancy
Optional: calculate an upgrade or configurationOpen the calculator when you want a cost estimate or a compatibility check.

The calculator loads when opened.

Find your next upgrade

Details