QUICK LINKSBrowse all 167 games ELDEN RING official game artworkElden RingCyberpunk 2077 official game artworkCyberpunk 2077Stardew Valley official game artworkStardew ValleyTerraria official game artworkTerrariaHu Tao — Genshin ImpactGenshin ImpactMarch 7th — Honkai: Star RailHonkai: Star Rail
Discover your next upgrade Game information & guides
Plasma Sword
Warframe · Equipment

Plasma Sword

Melee sword

Released Dec 18, 2012

The Plasma Sword is a Mastery Rank 4 sword with 18% critical chance and a normal attack profile of Impact, Slash, and Puncture damage. Its regular and heavy slams have separate Electricity AoE profiles.

TypeSwordMastery requirement4Critical chance18%Critical multiplier2
Plasma Sword GUIDE

Understand Plasma Sword

Useful when…

  • Use its normal attack profile when considering its physical damage mix.
  • Consider the separate Electricity damage and falloff of its slam modes.

Normal attack

The normal attack has speed 0.667, 18% critical chance, a 2× critical multiplier, and 18% status chance. It deals 34 Impact, 88 Slash, and 12 Puncture damage. Listed range is 2.5, follow-through 0.6, and blocking angle 55 degrees.

Slam modes

The Slam Attack deals 400 Electricity damage in an AoE, has 10% status chance, and falls off to 7 m with 50% reduction at the endpoint. The Heavy Slam Attack deals 600 Electricity damage, has 10% status chance, and falls off to 8 m with 30% reduction at the endpoint.

Requirement and recipe

The sword requires Mastery Rank 4. Its listed build price is 20,000 credits and build time is 43,200 seconds. The recipe also lists Ferrite, an Orokin Cell, Polymer Bundle, and Salvage.

Limitations and tradeoffs

  • Normal attacks and slam attacks have different damage profiles.
  • The normal attack's 18% status chance does not apply to the slam modes, which each list 10%.

Common mistakes to avoid

  • Confusing slam damage with normal attack damage.
  • Applying the Normal Attack status chance to the slam modes.

Effects and reference details

Detailed properties

Critical chance18%
Critical multiplier2×
Status chance18%
Listed attack rate0.67
Blocking angle55
Combo duration5 seconds
Follow through0.6
Range2.5 m
Foundry Credits20,000
Foundry time12 hours

Attack modes

ModeCritical chanceCritical multiplierStatus chanceDamage types
Normal Attack18%2×18%impact: 34, slash: 88, puncture: 12, electricity: 66
Slam Attack18%2×10%electricity: 400
Heavy Slam Attack18%2×10%electricity: 600

Each mode has its own properties. Alternate forms may require additional unlocks; these values are not combined build damage.

References and version

Game data version: Pinned public export

Plasma Sword — WARFRAME Wiki ↗
Technical source data for verification

These machine-readable game records support the calculations and factual checks. The wiki references above are intended for reading.

Raw game data (JSON) ↗

Original data record ↗

Optional: calculate an upgrade or configurationOpen the calculator when you want a cost estimate or a compatibility check.
BUILD YOUR CONFIGURATION

Mod capacity and investment

Unranked base capacity: 15 + one per two Mastery Ranks through MR30. Legendary ranks add one each. Rank-40 equipment unlocks two extra ranks per installed Forma.

Stance slots

Stance 1

Eight standard slots

Slot 1
Slot 2
Slot 3
Slot 4
Slot 5
Slot 6
Slot 7
Slot 8
0Drain
30Capacity
30Remaining

The selected mods fit the verified slot, applicability and capacity constraints.

Upgrading these mods from their entered owned ranks costs 0 Endo and 0 Credits. Your shared Endo and Credits are allocated in My plan.

Select actual installed polarities. A planned polarity change requires the appropriate Forma and resets equipment rank. Conditional combat effects and unmodeled advanced upgrades stay separate.

Find your next upgrade

Details