QUICK LINKSBrowse all 167 games ELDEN RING official game artworkElden RingCyberpunk 2077 official game artworkCyberpunk 2077Stardew Valley official game artworkStardew ValleyTerraria official game artworkTerrariaHu Tao — Genshin ImpactGenshin ImpactMarch 7th — Honkai: Star RailHonkai: Star Rail
Discover your next upgrade Game information & guides
Plinx
Warframe · Equipment

Plinx

Semi-automatic hitscan pistol

Released Dec 18, 2018

Plinx fires deliberate, hitscan shots with a strong listed critical profile and a small magazine. Consider it when you want a straightforward sidearm for accurate shots and are comfortable reloading after every ten rounds.

TypePistolMastery requirement6Critical chance32%Critical multiplier3
Plinx GUIDE

Understand Plinx

Useful when…

  • Use its 32% critical chance and 3× critical multiplier as a basis for a critical-focused build.
  • Its 1.3-second reload supports a measured firing rhythm, though the ten-round magazine means reloads come frequently.

What its shots do

Plinx’s normal attack is semi-automatic and hitscan, dealing 26 Puncture and 20 Heat damage per shot. It fires at 3.33 shots per second, with 32% critical chance and a 3× critical multiplier. Its 4% status chance is low, so the listed profile favors critical potential over frequent status effects. The weapon has one listed attack mode.

Handling and build priorities

The ten-round magazine and 1.3-second reload make ammunition management part of using the weapon: fire selectively if you want to avoid frequent interruptions. A critical-oriented mod setup is a sensible direction given its 32% critical chance and 3× multiplier; improving status chance is less directly supported by its low 4% starting value. Those are build considerations, not a promise of a particular final damage result. It requires Mastery 6.

How it differs from other pistols

Tenet Diplos offers aimed auto-lock-on homing shots, conventional hip-fire, and a holster system that reloads the pistols. Athodai Prime enters Overdrive after weak-point kills, briefly maximizing fire rate and granting infinite ammo. Cycron is described as a plasma pistol with a regenerating energy disc. These weapons have distinct handling or activation conditions; their features do not apply to Plinx.

Limitations and tradeoffs

  • The high critical chance and multiplier pair with only 4% status chance.
  • The ten-round magazine requires frequent reloads, though the listed reload time is 1.3 seconds.

Common mistakes to avoid

  • Building around frequent status effects despite the listed 4% status chance.
  • Expecting auto-lock-on, weak-point Overdrive, or regenerating energy ammunition; those are properties of other pistols, not Plinx.

Effects and reference details

Detailed properties

Critical chance32%
Critical multiplier3×
Status chance4%
Listed attack rate3.33
Accuracy50
TriggerSemi
Magazine size10
Reload time1.3 seconds
Multishot1
Foundry Credits20,000
Foundry time12 hours

Attack modes

ModeCritical chanceCritical multiplierStatus chanceDamage types
Normal Attack32%3×4%puncture: 26, heat: 20

Each mode has its own properties. Alternate forms may require additional unlocks; these values are not combined build damage.

References and version

Game data version: Pinned public export

Plinx — WARFRAME Wiki ↗
Technical source data for verification

These machine-readable game records support the calculations and factual checks. The wiki references above are intended for reading.

Raw game data (JSON) ↗

Original data record ↗

Report a discrepancy
Optional: calculate an upgrade or configurationOpen the calculator when you want a cost estimate or a compatibility check.

The calculator loads when opened.

Find your next upgrade

Details