QUICK LINKSBrowse all 167 games ELDEN RING official game artworkElden RingCyberpunk 2077 official game artworkCyberpunk 2077Stardew Valley official game artworkStardew ValleyTerraria official game artworkTerrariaHu Tao — Genshin ImpactGenshin ImpactMarch 7th — Honkai: Star RailHonkai: Star Rail
Discover your next upgrade Game information & guides
Pox
Warframe · Equipment

Pox

Thrown Toxin weapon with impact and cloud attacks

Released Aug 19, 2016

Pox is a thrown secondary with separate Spore Impact and Poison Cloud attacks, both listing Toxin damage. Each attack has a listed 35% status chance. It has a four-projectile magazine and a 1-second reload.

TypeThrownMastery requirement9Critical chance1%Critical multiplier2
Pox GUIDE

Understand Pox

Useful when…

  • Use its thrown projectile when its listed Toxin impact damage suits your needs.
  • Consider the separate cloud attack and its listed AoE properties when firing.

Spore Impact and Poison Cloud

Spore Impact is a projectile dealing 50 Toxin. Poison Cloud is a separate AoE attack dealing 20 Toxin, with falloff from 0 to 2.5 and 0% reduction. Each attack separately lists 1% critical chance, a 2× critical multiplier, and 35% status chance.

Handling and requirements

Pox has an automatic trigger and a listed fire rate of 2.08 attacks per second. Its magazine holds four and reloads in 1 second. The listed critical chance is 1% for each attack, compared with 35% status chance for each. Pox has a Mastery requirement of 9 and lists 30,000 credits with a 24-hour construction time.

Other projectile sidearms

Coda Pox is described as an improved throwable variant with greater magazine size, critical chance, critical damage, status chance, and damage. Akarius launches seeking rockets that arm after reaching a safe distance, while Akbolto Prime fires bolt projectiles. Their descriptions establish different weapons and do not establish that they share Pox's impact-and-cloud attacks.

Limitations and tradeoffs

  • The listed status chance is 35% for each attack, while each lists 1% critical chance.
  • The four-projectile magazine and 1-second reload shape its firing cadence.

Common mistakes to avoid

  • Counting the cloud's 20 Toxin AoE attack as part of the 50 Toxin impact.
  • Assuming the impact and cloud necessarily both hit the same target on every throw.

Effects and reference details

Detailed properties

Critical chance1%
Critical multiplier2×
Status chance35%
Listed attack rate2.08
Accuracy100
TriggerAuto
Magazine size4
Reload time1 seconds
Multishot1
Foundry Credits30,000
Foundry time24 hours

Attack modes

ModeCritical chanceCritical multiplierStatus chanceDamage types
Spore Impact1%2×35%toxin: 50
Poison Cloud1%2×35%toxin: 20

Each mode has its own properties. Alternate forms may require additional unlocks; these values are not combined build damage.

References and version

Game data version: Pinned public export

Pox — WARFRAME Wiki ↗
Technical source data for verification

These machine-readable game records support the calculations and factual checks. The wiki references above are intended for reading.

Raw game data (JSON) ↗

Original data record ↗

Optional: calculate an upgrade or configurationOpen the calculator when you want a cost estimate or a compatibility check.
BUILD YOUR CONFIGURATION

Mod capacity and investment

Unranked base capacity: 15 + one per two Mastery Ranks through MR30. Legendary ranks add one each. Rank-40 equipment unlocks two extra ranks per installed Forma.

Eight standard slots

Slot 1
Slot 2
Slot 3
Slot 4
Slot 5
Slot 6
Slot 7
Slot 8
0Drain
30Capacity
30Remaining

The selected mods fit the verified slot, applicability and capacity constraints.

Upgrading these mods from their entered owned ranks costs 0 Endo and 0 Credits. Your shared Endo and Credits are allocated in My plan.

Select actual installed polarities. A planned polarity change requires the appropriate Forma and resets equipment rank. Conditional combat effects and unmodeled advanced upgrades stay separate.

Find your next upgrade

Details