QUICK LINKSBrowse all 167 games ELDEN RING official game artworkElden RingCyberpunk 2077 official game artworkCyberpunk 2077Stardew Valley official game artworkStardew ValleyTerraria official game artworkTerrariaHu Tao — Genshin ImpactGenshin ImpactMarch 7th — Honkai: Star RailHonkai: Star Rail
Discover your next upgrade Game information & guides
Prisma Gorgon
Warframe · Equipment

Prisma Gorgon

High-capacity automatic rifle with separate Incarnon attacks

Released Jan 22, 2015

Prisma Gorgon is an automatic rifle with a 120-round magazine and a Fully Spooled hitscan attack. Its listed Incarnon projectile and area attack have separate stats.

TypeRifleMastery requirement11Critical chance30%Critical multiplier2.3
Prisma Gorgon GUIDE

Understand Prisma Gorgon

Useful when…

  • Use Fully Spooled for automatic hitscan fire.
  • Consider the Incarnon projectile and area attack as separate listed attacks.

Attack modes

Fully Spooled is hitscan at 14.17 attacks per second and deals 17.25 Impact, 3.45 Puncture, and 2.3 Slash per hit. It has 30% critical chance, 2.3× critical multiplier, and 15% status chance. Incarnon Form is a projectile attack at 1.167 per second, dealing 15 Impact, 15 Slash, and 45 Puncture, with 27% critical chance and 21% status chance. Incarnon Form AoE is listed at the same rate and critical and status values, and deals 700 Heat with 10% reduction by 5 m.

Handling and requirement

The primary attack is automatic, with a 120-round magazine, 3-second reload, and listed accuracy of 20. The weapon requires Mastery Rank 11.

How the rifle alternatives differ

Kuva Quartakk is described as firing automatically from the hip and firing four simultaneous shots when aimed. Prisma Grinlok is a semi-automatic rifle described as capable of taking life at astonishing range with one trigger pull; its listed properties do not quantify range. Prisma Skana is a sword, so it is a different weapon class.

Limitations and tradeoffs

  • Fully Spooled has a large magazine and a 3-second reload.
  • The Incarnon attacks have separate stats from the automatic attack.

Common mistakes to avoid

  • Do not treat Incarnon Form AoE as the ordinary automatic attack.
  • Do not assume the listed Incarnon attacks explain how the form is activated.

Effects and reference details

Detailed properties

Critical chance30%
Critical multiplier2.3×
Status chance15%
Listed attack rate14.17
Accuracy20
TriggerAuto
Magazine size120
Reload time3 seconds
Multishot1

Attack modes

ModeCritical chanceCritical multiplierStatus chanceDamage types
Fully Spooled30%2.3×15%impact: 17.25, slash: 2.3, puncture: 3.45
Incarnon Form27%2.3×21%impact: 15, slash: 15, puncture: 45
Incarnon Form AoE27%2.3×21%heat: 700

Each mode has its own properties. Alternate forms may require additional unlocks; these values are not combined build damage.

References and version

Game data version: Pinned public export

Prisma Gorgon — WARFRAME Wiki ↗
Technical source data for verification

These machine-readable game records support the calculations and factual checks. The wiki references above are intended for reading.

Raw game data (JSON) ↗Raw game data (JSON) ↗

Original data record ↗

Optional: calculate an upgrade or configurationOpen the calculator when you want a cost estimate or a compatibility check.
BUILD YOUR CONFIGURATION

Mod capacity and investment

Unranked base capacity: 15 + one per two Mastery Ranks through MR30. Legendary ranks add one each. Rank-40 equipment unlocks two extra ranks per installed Forma.

Eight standard slots

Slot 1
Slot 2
Slot 3
Slot 4
Slot 5
Slot 6
Slot 7
Slot 8
0Drain
30Capacity
30Remaining

The selected mods fit the verified slot, applicability and capacity constraints.

Upgrading these mods from their entered owned ranks costs 0 Endo and 0 Credits. Your shared Endo and Credits are allocated in My plan.

Select actual installed polarities. A planned polarity change requires the appropriate Forma and resets equipment rank. Conditional combat effects and unmodeled advanced upgrades stay separate.

Find your next upgrade

Details