QUICK LINKSBrowse all 167 games ELDEN RING official game artworkElden RingCyberpunk 2077 official game artworkCyberpunk 2077Stardew Valley official game artworkStardew ValleyTerraria official game artworkTerrariaHu Tao — Genshin ImpactGenshin ImpactMarch 7th — Honkai: Star RailHonkai: Star Rail
Discover your next upgrade Game information & guides
Purgator 1
Warframe · Equipment

Purgator 1

Semi-automatic Scaldra slug launcher

Released Mar 19, 2025

Purgator 1 is a semi-automatic projectile launcher with a listed 781 physical damage per attack, split between Impact and Puncture.

TypeLauncherMastery requirement14Critical chance31%Critical multiplier2.3
Purgator 1 GUIDE

Understand Purgator 1

Useful when…

  • Semi-auto projectile use where its Impact-and-Puncture damage mix fits.
  • A launcher option for players comfortable with a nine-round magazine and measured firing pace.

What does its attack deliver?

Its Normal Attack is a projectile fired at 1.5 attacks per second. The listed damage is 351.45 Impact plus 429.55 Puncture, totaling 781. It has 31% critical chance, 2.3× critical multiplier, and 19% status chance. No explosion or alternate attack is listed in these properties, so it should not be described as an area launcher on this evidence alone.

What handling and investment details matter?

The trigger is Semi, magazine size is 9, reload time is 2.7 seconds, and listed accuracy is 100. It requires Mastery Rank 14. No polarity is listed. Build data names a blueprint, barrel, receiver, and stock, with a 43,200-second build time; this does not establish drop chances or a current acquisition route.

What alternatives change the weapon role?

Basmu is described as switching between explosive bolts and chaining plasma beams, with health leech when its battery is fully drained. Dual Viciss is a pair of melee hand-scythes. Efv-5 Jupiter is described as a machine gun with an alternate Efervon buckshot attack. They offer different modes or weapon classes; the comparison descriptions do not show them as direct substitutes for Purgator 1's semi-auto slug handling.

Limitations and tradeoffs

  • Slow listed fire rate and a nine-round magazine mean fewer shots between reloads.
  • No area effect is established in the listed attack properties despite the launcher category.

Common mistakes to avoid

  • Do not assume the launcher category means its listed shot explodes; the attack is only identified as a projectile.
  • Do not overlook that the 781 damage is split between Impact and Puncture.

Effects and reference details

Detailed properties

Critical chance31%
Critical multiplier2.3×
Status chance19%
Listed attack rate1.5
Accuracy100
TriggerSemi
Magazine size9
Reload time2.7 seconds
Multishot1
Foundry Credits20,000
Foundry time12 hours

Attack modes

ModeCritical chanceCritical multiplierStatus chanceDamage types
Normal Attack31%2.3×19%impact: 351.45, puncture: 429.55

Each mode has its own properties. Alternate forms may require additional unlocks; these values are not combined build damage.

References and version

Game data version: Pinned public export

Purgator 1 — WARFRAME Wiki ↗
Technical source data for verification

These machine-readable game records support the calculations and factual checks. The wiki references above are intended for reading.

Raw game data (JSON) ↗Raw game data (JSON) ↗

Original data record ↗

Report a discrepancy
Optional: calculate an upgrade or configurationOpen the calculator when you want a cost estimate or a compatibility check.

The calculator loads when opened.

Find your next upgrade

Details