QUICK LINKSBrowse all 167 games ELDEN RING official game artworkElden RingCyberpunk 2077 official game artworkCyberpunk 2077Stardew Valley official game artworkStardew ValleyTerraria official game artworkTerrariaHu Tao — Genshin ImpactGenshin ImpactMarch 7th — Honkai: Star RailHonkai: Star Rail
Discover your next upgrade Game information & guides
Riot-848
Warframe · Equipment

Riot-848

Automatic explosive machine pistol

Released Mar 19, 2025

Riot-848 is a mastery-rank 14 automatic secondary that combines a projectile hit with a separate Blast radial attack. Consider it when you want rapid fire and area damage from a pistol; its description also identifies a reload-related ammunition-return feature, though the provided numeric properties do not specify its exact operation.

TypePistolMastery requirement14Critical chance26%Critical multiplier2.2
Riot-848 GUIDE

Understand Riot-848

Useful when…

  • Use its automatic fire when you want to shoot rapidly rather than manage a charge or lock-on mode.
  • Consider it for attacks that combine a direct projectile with a short-range radial component.

Direct hit and radial damage

Normal Attack is a projectile listed with 12 Puncture damage, 26% critical chance, 2.2× critical multiplier, and 26% status chance. Radial Attack is a separate AoE entry with 48 Blast damage and the same listed critical and status figures. Its radial falloff is listed from 0 to 1.5, with 50% reduction.

Handling and reload feature

Riot-848 has an automatic trigger, listed fire rate of 8, magazine size 16, and reload time of 1.24 seconds. The description says fired bullets warp back into the magazine when reloaded, but the detailed properties do not quantify that behavior or state how many rounds return. Treat that as a defining reload feature without assuming a precise ammunition economy. Its single Madurai polarity is a fitting consideration for compatible mods.

Investment and alternatives

The weapon requires mastery rank 14 and lists a 25,000 build price and a 24-hour build time. Its listed components include a blueprint, barrel, receiver, stock, and three Orokin Cells. Those figures describe the provided crafting requirements, not a market price. Knell is described around headshots and a temporary no-ammo rapid-fire state; Athodai Prime activates Overdrive on weak-point kills; Catabolyst emphasizes a corrosive stream and a grenade reload whose potency depends on bladder emptiness. These alternatives ask for different conditions and do not establish a direct ranking against Riot-848.

Limitations and tradeoffs

  • The 16-round magazine is relatively small for an automatic weapon; the listed reload is quick, but the exact ammunition-return amount is unspecified.
  • Its radial damage is listed separately from its direct projectile damage and has substantial falloff.

Common mistakes to avoid

  • Do not combine the Normal Attack and Radial Attack entries as though the source gives a single total-damage value.
  • Do not assume a precise number of returned rounds from the reload description.

Effects and reference details

Detailed properties

Critical chance26%
Critical multiplier2.2×
Status chance26%
Listed attack rate8
Accuracy23.53
TriggerAuto
Magazine size16
Reload time1.24 seconds
Multishot1
Foundry Credits25,000
Foundry time24 hours

Attack modes

ModeCritical chanceCritical multiplierStatus chanceDamage types
Normal Attack26%2.2×26%puncture: 12
Radial Attack26%2.2×26%blast: 48

Each mode has its own properties. Alternate forms may require additional unlocks; these values are not combined build damage.

References and version

Game data version: Pinned public export

Riot-848 — WARFRAME Wiki ↗
Technical source data for verification

These machine-readable game records support the calculations and factual checks. The wiki references above are intended for reading.

Raw game data (JSON) ↗

Original data record ↗

Optional: calculate an upgrade or configurationOpen the calculator when you want a cost estimate or a compatibility check.
BUILD YOUR CONFIGURATION

Mod capacity and investment

Unranked base capacity: 15 + one per two Mastery Ranks through MR30. Legendary ranks add one each. Rank-40 equipment unlocks two extra ranks per installed Forma.

Eight standard slots

Slot 1
Slot 2
Slot 3
Slot 4
Slot 5
Slot 6
Slot 7
Slot 8
0Drain
30Capacity
30Remaining

The selected mods fit the verified slot, applicability and capacity constraints.

Upgrading these mods from their entered owned ranks costs 0 Endo and 0 Credits. Your shared Endo and Credits are allocated in My plan.

Select actual installed polarities. A planned polarity change requires the appropriate Forma and resets equipment rank. Conditional combat effects and unmodeled advanced upgrades stay separate.

Find your next upgrade

Details