QUICK LINKSBrowse all 167 games ELDEN RING official game artworkElden RingCyberpunk 2077 official game artworkCyberpunk 2077Stardew Valley official game artworkStardew ValleyTerraria official game artworkTerrariaHu Tao — Genshin ImpactGenshin ImpactMarch 7th — Honkai: Star RailHonkai: Star Rail
Discover your next upgrade Game information & guides
Sagek Prime
Warframe · Equipment

Sagek Prime

High-capacity automatic pistol

Released Dec 10, 2025

Sagek Prime is a mastery-rank 14 automatic pistol with a 75-round magazine and a critical-hit-triggered status chance effect described in its entry. Consider it if you want sustained hitscan fire and are interested in building around critical hits; its listed status chance for the normal attack is only 1%, so the conditional effect should not be mistaken for the baseline value.

TypePistolMastery requirement14Critical chance30%Critical multiplier2.2
Sagek Prime GUIDE

Understand Sagek Prime

Useful when…

  • Use its automatic hitscan fire for sustained shooting without leading projectile travel.
  • Consider critical-hit-focused use if you can benefit from the described chance for the next shot to gain significant Status Chance.

Fire pattern and baseline stats

Normal Attack is hitscan, listed at 12.33 shots per second, with 30% critical chance, a 2.2× critical multiplier, and 1% status chance. The weapon has 26 listed damage per attack, distributed as 6.11 Impact, 8.25 Puncture, and 11.64 Slash. It carries 75 rounds and reloads in 1.6 seconds. The description says a critical hit gives the next shot a chance to gain significant Status Chance, but no amount or probability is given for that conditional effect.

Fitting and crafting

Its two listed polarities are Madurai and Naramon. It requires mastery rank 14; the provided crafting data lists a 15,000 build price, a 12-hour build time, and components that include a blueprint, barrel, receiver, and five Orokin Cells. These crafting details do not establish current acquisition availability.

Different firing roles

Epitaph and Epitaph Prime are described as wrist-mounted sidearms with a slow slab shot and a charged high-critical shot; both descriptions mention extra headshot damage in Sevagoth's respective hands. Coda Pox is a thrown weapon. Those are distinct firing approaches, not automatic alternatives to Sagek Prime. The provided comparisons do not give their detailed stats or establish which should be preferred.

Limitations and tradeoffs

  • The normal attack's listed status chance is 1%, even though the description gives a conditional status chance benefit after a critical hit.
  • A large magazine and high fire rate make it easy to spend ammunition quickly; reload time is listed as 1.6 seconds.

Common mistakes to avoid

  • Do not treat the described next-shot status increase as a guaranteed fixed bonus; the amount and chance are not specified.
  • Do not confuse the weapon-wide 1% status figure with a quantified value for its conditional effect.

Effects and reference details

Detailed properties

Critical chance30%
Critical multiplier2.2×
Status chance1%
Listed attack rate12.33
Accuracy15.38
TriggerAuto
Magazine size75
Reload time1.6 seconds
Multishot1
Foundry Credits15,000
Foundry time12 hours

Attack modes

ModeCritical chanceCritical multiplierStatus chanceDamage types
Normal Attack30%2.2×1%impact: 6.11, slash: 11.64, puncture: 8.25

Each mode has its own properties. Alternate forms may require additional unlocks; these values are not combined build damage.

References and version

Game data version: Pinned public export

Sagek Prime — WARFRAME Wiki ↗
Technical source data for verification

These machine-readable game records support the calculations and factual checks. The wiki references above are intended for reading.

Raw game data (JSON) ↗

Original data record ↗

Report a discrepancy
Optional: calculate an upgrade or configurationOpen the calculator when you want a cost estimate or a compatibility check.

The calculator loads when opened.

Find your next upgrade

Details