QUICK LINKSBrowse all 167 games ELDEN RING official game artworkElden RingCyberpunk 2077 official game artworkCyberpunk 2077Stardew Valley official game artworkStardew ValleyTerraria official game artworkTerrariaHu Tao — Genshin ImpactGenshin ImpactMarch 7th — Honkai: Star RailHonkai: Star Rail
Discover your next upgrade Game information & guides
Secura Lecta
Warframe · Equipment

Secura Lecta

Whip with a described double-credit effect on kills and Electricity-heavy attacks.

Released Sep 15, 2016

Secura Lecta’s description says kills double credit drops. Its normal attacks deal listed Electricity, Slash, and Puncture damage, while its Slam modes deal area Electricity damage.

TypeWhipMastery requirement8Critical chance15%Critical multiplier1.5
Secura Lecta GUIDE

Understand Secura Lecta

Useful when…

  • Using the weapon where its described credit-on-kill effect is relevant.
  • Applying status with its 30% normal-attack status chance.
  • Using Slam modes for area Electricity damage.

Credit effect and attacks

Secura Lecta’s description states that kills double credit drops. Normal attacks deal 176 listed damage: 80 Electricity, 66 Slash, and 30 Puncture. They have a 1.25 attack rate, 15% critical chance, a 1.5× critical multiplier, and 30% status chance. Regular Slam deals 352 Electricity in an area; Heavy Slam deals 528 Electricity. Both Slam modes have 30% status chance. Regular Slam falloff reaches 50% by 5 m, and Heavy Slam falloff reaches 30% by 6 m.

Handling

Secura Lecta has 2.496 m range, a 0.4 s wind-up, 0.5 follow-through, and a 5 s combo duration. One Vazarin polarity is listed.

Other weapon mechanics

Galariak Prime gains Critical Chance for each Status Type affecting the target. Mios is a blade-and-whip weapon with a tendon-whip. Thalys plants Void shards, and planting another shard causes existing shards to damage their hosts.

Limitations and tradeoffs

  • The credit effect is described as doubling drops on kills, with no further conditions specified.
  • Slam damage has short listed falloff distances.

Common mistakes to avoid

  • Assuming the credit effect has a particular cap, mode restriction, or additional trigger.
  • Confusing the normal-attack status chance with the distinct Slam attack damage values.

Effects and reference details

Detailed properties

Critical chance15%
Critical multiplier1.5×
Status chance30%
Listed attack rate1.25
Blocking angle45
Combo duration5 seconds
Follow through0.5
Range2.5 m

Attack modes

ModeCritical chanceCritical multiplierStatus chanceDamage types
Normal Attack15%1.5×30%slash: 66, puncture: 30, electricity: 80
Slam Attack15%1.5×30%electricity: 352
Heavy Slam Attack15%1.5×30%electricity: 528

Each mode has its own properties. Alternate forms may require additional unlocks; these values are not combined build damage.

References and version

Game data version: Pinned public export

Secura Lecta — WARFRAME Wiki ↗
Technical source data for verification

These machine-readable game records support the calculations and factual checks. The wiki references above are intended for reading.

Raw game data (JSON) ↗

Original data record ↗

Optional: calculate an upgrade or configurationOpen the calculator when you want a cost estimate or a compatibility check.
BUILD YOUR CONFIGURATION

Mod capacity and investment

Unranked base capacity: 15 + one per two Mastery Ranks through MR30. Legendary ranks add one each. Rank-40 equipment unlocks two extra ranks per installed Forma.

Stance slots

Stance 1

Eight standard slots

Slot 1
Slot 2
Slot 3
Slot 4
Slot 5
Slot 6
Slot 7
Slot 8
0Drain
30Capacity
30Remaining

The selected mods fit the verified slot, applicability and capacity constraints.

Upgrading these mods from their entered owned ranks costs 0 Endo and 0 Credits. Your shared Endo and Credits are allocated in My plan.

Select actual installed polarities. A planned polarity change requires the appropriate Forma and resets equipment rank. Conditional combat effects and unmodeled advanced upgrades stay separate.

Find your next upgrade

Details