QUICK LINKSBrowse all 167 games ELDEN RING official game artworkElden RingCyberpunk 2077 official game artworkCyberpunk 2077Stardew Valley official game artworkStardew ValleyTerraria official game artworkTerrariaHu Tao — Genshin ImpactGenshin ImpactMarch 7th — Honkai: Star RailHonkai: Star Rail
Discover your next upgrade Game information & guides
Sun & Moon
Warframe · Equipment

Sun & Moon

Dual-Nikana melee weapon

Released Apr 26, 2023

Sun & Moon is a pair of dual Nikanas with balanced listed physical damage and a high critical multiplier. Consider it when you want dual-blade melee and are comfortable with its one-second heavy-attack wind-up.

TypeDual NikanasMastery requirement0Critical chance20%Critical multiplier2.4
Sun & Moon GUIDE

Understand Sun & Moon

Useful when…

  • Normal melee with Slash-weighted physical damage.
  • Area slams for Impact or Blast damage.
  • Dual-Nikana handling rather than polearm, gunblade, or hybrid-sword handling.

Normal attack

Sun & Moon requires no mastery rank in the supplied entry. Its normal attack lists 190 damage: 106.4 Slash, 45.6 Puncture, and 38 Impact. Speed is 1, critical chance 20%, critical multiplier 2.4, and status chance 22%. Range is 2.6, follow-through 0.55, and heavy-attack wind-up is 1 second.

Slam modes and slot

Standard slam deals 380 Impact in an area, with falloff from 0 to 8 and 50% reduction. Heavy slam deals 570 Blast, with falloff from 0 to 9 and 30% reduction. Both list 10% status chance, below the normal attack's 22%. One Madurai polarity is listed.

Alternatives by handling

Cassowar is a polearm described as light and nimble; Redeemer is a gunblade with a built-in shotgun; Dark Split-Sword can be used as a heavy sword or split into two blades when a Dual Melee stance is applied. These options have different weapon types or an explicitly conditional form. The supplied comparison does not establish that they share Sun & Moon's dual-Nikana properties.

Tradeoffs

The one-second heavy-attack wind-up is a notable commitment. Its standard and heavy slams deal different damage types from each other and from normal attacks, so select a mode deliberately rather than assuming the weapon's normal physical mix applies to all attacks.

Limitations and tradeoffs

  • No mastery requirement in the supplied entry, with moderate critical chance and a 2.4 multiplier.
  • Heavy attacks have a listed one-second wind-up.
  • Slam damage types differ from its normal physical damage spread.

Common mistakes to avoid

  • Assuming the one-second heavy-attack wind-up is the same as its normal attack speed.
  • Treating Dark Split-Sword's split form as automatic; the description requires a Dual Melee stance.
  • Applying normal attack damage and status chance to either slam mode.

Effects and reference details

Detailed properties

Critical chance20%
Critical multiplier2.4×
Status chance22%
Listed attack rate1
Blocking angle60
Combo duration5 seconds
Follow through0.55
Range2.6 m
Foundry Credits30,000
Foundry time24 hours

Attack modes

ModeCritical chanceCritical multiplierStatus chanceDamage types
Normal Attack20%2.4×22%impact: 38, slash: 106.4, puncture: 45.6
Slam Attack20%2.4×10%impact: 380
Heavy Slam Attack20%2.4×10%blast: 570

Each mode has its own properties. Alternate forms may require additional unlocks; these values are not combined build damage.

References and version

Game data version: Pinned public export

Sun & Moon — WARFRAME Wiki ↗
Technical source data for verification

These machine-readable game records support the calculations and factual checks. The wiki references above are intended for reading.

Raw game data (JSON) ↗

Original data record ↗

Optional: calculate an upgrade or configurationOpen the calculator when you want a cost estimate or a compatibility check.
BUILD YOUR CONFIGURATION

Mod capacity and investment

Unranked base capacity: 15 + one per two Mastery Ranks through MR30. Legendary ranks add one each. Rank-40 equipment unlocks two extra ranks per installed Forma.

Stance slots

Stance 1

Eight standard slots

Slot 1
Slot 2
Slot 3
Slot 4
Slot 5
Slot 6
Slot 7
Slot 8
0Drain
30Capacity
30Remaining

The selected mods fit the verified slot, applicability and capacity constraints.

Upgrading these mods from their entered owned ranks costs 0 Endo and 0 Credits. Your shared Endo and Credits are allocated in My plan.

Select actual installed polarities. A planned polarity change requires the appropriate Forma and resets equipment rank. Conditional combat effects and unmodeled advanced upgrades stay separate.

Find your next upgrade

Details