QUICK LINKSBrowse all 167 games ELDEN RING official game artworkElden RingCyberpunk 2077 official game artworkCyberpunk 2077Stardew Valley official game artworkStardew ValleyTerraria official game artworkTerrariaHu Tao — Genshin ImpactGenshin ImpactMarch 7th — Honkai: Star RailHonkai: Star Rail
Discover your next upgrade Game information & guides
War
Warframe · Equipment

War

Heavy Blade

Released Dec 3, 2015

War is a Mastery Rank 10 Heavy Blade with separate Normal, Slam, and Heavy Slam attack profiles. Compare those profiles when deciding whether its damage mix and handling fit your melee use.

TypeHeavy BladeMastery requirement10Critical chance26%Critical multiplier2.6
War GUIDE

Understand War

Useful when…

  • Compare the Normal Attack’s physical damage mix and critical and status chances with your melee needs.
  • Assess Slam and Heavy Slam separately for their damage types and listed falloff.

Normal Attack and handling

The Normal Attack deals 120 Impact, 60 Puncture, and 70 Slash damage. It lists 26% critical chance, a 2.6× critical multiplier, and 26% status chance. Handling values include speed 0.917, range 3.2 m, follow-through 0.6, a five-second combo duration, and a 55° blocking angle. War requires Mastery Rank 10 and has a Naramon polarity.

Slam profiles

Slam Attack lists 500 Impact damage and 10% status chance, with falloff from 0 to 8 m ending at a 50% reduction. Heavy Slam Attack lists 750 Blast damage and 10% status chance, with falloff from 0 to 9 m ending at a 30% reduction. The separate 1,500 heavy-attack damage field does not identify an attack mode, so it cannot be assigned to either profile.

Practical restrictions

The listed build components include one Broken War, five Alertium, 2,300 Polymer Bundles, and 1,400 Rubedo. Build price is 20,000 credits and build time is 43,200 seconds. Broken War is a sword; War is a Heavy Blade. Cobra & Crane’s first combo strike renders a foe unconscious only in Baruuk’s hands. Dark Split-Sword can be used as a heavy sword or split into two blades with a Dual Melee stance.

Limitations and tradeoffs

  • The Normal, Slam, and Heavy Slam profiles differ in damage type and listed damage.
  • The crafting data does not say whether Broken War is consumed.

Common mistakes to avoid

  • Do not confuse Slam Attack’s Impact damage with Heavy Slam Attack’s Blast damage.
  • Do not assign the separate 1,500 heavy-attack value to a mode.
  • Cobra & Crane’s unconscious effect is stated only for Baruuk.

Effects and reference details

Detailed properties

Critical chance26%
Critical multiplier2.6×
Status chance26%
Listed attack rate0.92
Blocking angle55
Combo duration5 seconds
Follow through0.6
Range3.2 m
Foundry Credits20,000
Foundry time12 hours

Attack modes

ModeCritical chanceCritical multiplierStatus chanceDamage types
Normal Attack26%2.6×26%impact: 120, slash: 70, puncture: 60
Slam Attack26%2.6×10%impact: 500
Heavy Slam Attack26%2.6×10%blast: 750

Each mode has its own properties. Alternate forms may require additional unlocks; these values are not combined build damage.

References and version

Game data version: Pinned public export

War — WARFRAME Wiki ↗
Technical source data for verification

These machine-readable game records support the calculations and factual checks. The wiki references above are intended for reading.

Raw game data (JSON) ↗

Original data record ↗

Optional: calculate an upgrade or configurationOpen the calculator when you want a cost estimate or a compatibility check.
BUILD YOUR CONFIGURATION

Mod capacity and investment

Unranked base capacity: 15 + one per two Mastery Ranks through MR30. Legendary ranks add one each. Rank-40 equipment unlocks two extra ranks per installed Forma.

Stance slots

Stance 1

Eight standard slots

Slot 1
Slot 2
Slot 3
Slot 4
Slot 5
Slot 6
Slot 7
Slot 8
0Drain
30Capacity
30Remaining

The selected mods fit the verified slot, applicability and capacity constraints.

Upgrading these mods from their entered owned ranks costs 0 Endo and 0 Credits. Your shared Endo and Credits are allocated in My plan.

Select actual installed polarities. A planned polarity change requires the appropriate Forma and resets equipment rank. Conditional combat effects and unmodeled advanced upgrades stay separate.

Find your next upgrade

Details