QUICK LINKSBrowse all 167 games ELDEN RING official game artworkElden RingCyberpunk 2077 official game artworkCyberpunk 2077Stardew Valley official game artworkStardew ValleyTerraria official game artworkTerrariaHu Tao — Genshin ImpactGenshin ImpactMarch 7th — Honkai: Star RailHonkai: Star Rail
Discover your next upgrade Game information & guides
Zhuge Prime
Warframe · Equipment

Zhuge Prime

Automatic crossbow with projectile hits and a separate explosion attack.

Released Jul 6, 2019

Zhuge Prime is an automatic primary crossbow whose description says each bolt explodes shortly after embedding. Its attack data lists Arrow Impact and Arrow Explosion separately, so consider both when reviewing its damage profile.

TypeCrossbowMastery requirement14Critical chance26%Critical multiplier2
Zhuge Prime GUIDE

Understand Zhuge Prime

Useful when…

  • Using an automatic crossbow with a 30-round magazine and 5.5 fire rate.
  • Considering both the projectile and separate explosion attack when evaluating its listed damage.

What are the two attack entries?

Arrow Impact is a projectile with listed speed 80. It deals 10 Impact, 22.5 Puncture, and 17.5 Slash, with 26% critical chance, a 2× critical multiplier, and 30% status chance. Arrow Explosion is a separate AoE entry dealing 11.2 Impact, 24.8 Slash, and 4 Puncture; it lists the same critical chance, multiplier, and status chance. The weapon description says the bolt explodes shortly after embedding; the attack entries themselves do not specify that timing. The explosion's listed falloff ends at 2.6 m, with 30% damage reduction at the end.

What are its handling and access requirements?

Zhuge Prime has an automatic trigger, a 30-round magazine, a listed fire rate of 5.5, and a 3-second reload. Its Mastery requirement is 14. The recipe lists a build price of 15,000 and a build time of 43,200 seconds.

How does it compare with these primaries?

The standard Zhuge has a Mastery requirement of 10, compared with 14 for Zhuge Prime; the supplied comparison does not include its detailed handling or damage figures. Fulmin Prime is described as switching between lightning beams and short-range bursts. Latron Prime is listed as a rifle, with a 10 Mastery requirement, 22% critical chance, and a 2.8× critical multiplier. These facts describe different requirements and weapon formats, not a damage ranking.

Limitations and tradeoffs

  • The explosion's listed falloff ends at 2.6 m, with 30% reduction at the end.
  • The magazine holds 30 rounds and the listed reload time is 3 seconds.
  • Mastery requirement is 14.

Common mistakes to avoid

  • Treating the projectile and explosion as a single attack entry.
  • Attributing a specific status outcome to the listed status chance.
  • Reading the falloff reduction as applying across the entire range rather than at its listed end.

Effects and reference details

Detailed properties

Critical chance26%
Critical multiplier2×
Status chance30%
Listed attack rate5.5
Accuracy40
TriggerAuto
Magazine size30
Reload time3 seconds
Multishot1
Foundry Credits15,000
Foundry time12 hours

Attack modes

ModeCritical chanceCritical multiplierStatus chanceDamage types
Arrow Impact26%2×30%impact: 10, slash: 17.5, puncture: 22.5
Arrow Explosion26%2×30%impact: 11.2, slash: 24.8, puncture: 4

Each mode has its own properties. Alternate forms may require additional unlocks; these values are not combined build damage.

References and version

Game data version: Pinned public export

Zhuge Prime — WARFRAME Wiki ↗
Technical source data for verification

These machine-readable game records support the calculations and factual checks. The wiki references above are intended for reading.

Raw game data (JSON) ↗

Original data record ↗

Optional: calculate an upgrade or configurationOpen the calculator when you want a cost estimate or a compatibility check.
BUILD YOUR CONFIGURATION

Mod capacity and investment

Unranked base capacity: 15 + one per two Mastery Ranks through MR30. Legendary ranks add one each. Rank-40 equipment unlocks two extra ranks per installed Forma.

Eight standard slots

Slot 1
Slot 2
Slot 3
Slot 4
Slot 5
Slot 6
Slot 7
Slot 8
0Drain
30Capacity
30Remaining

The selected mods fit the verified slot, applicability and capacity constraints.

Upgrading these mods from their entered owned ranks costs 0 Endo and 0 Credits. Your shared Endo and Credits are allocated in My plan.

Select actual installed polarities. A planned polarity change requires the appropriate Forma and resets equipment rank. Conditional combat effects and unmodeled advanced upgrades stay separate.

Find your next upgrade

Details