QUICK LINKSBrowse all 167 games ELDEN RING official game artworkElden RingCyberpunk 2077 official game artworkCyberpunk 2077Stardew Valley official game artworkStardew ValleyTerraria official game artworkTerrariaHu Tao — Genshin ImpactGenshin ImpactMarch 7th — Honkai: Star RailHonkai: Star Rail
Discover your next upgrade Game information & guides
Zhuge
Warframe · Equipment

Zhuge

Automatic projectile crossbow suited to sustained bolt fire with a puncture-heavy damage profile.

Released Mar 16, 2016

Zhuge fires bolts automatically at a listed rate of about 4.17 per second. Its projectiles travel at speed 90, so account for travel time when aiming at moving targets. The 20-round magazine, 2.5-second reload, and 35% status chance define much of its practical handling.

TypeCrossbowMastery requirement10Critical chance20%Critical multiplier2
Zhuge GUIDE

Understand Zhuge

Useful when…

  • Sustained automatic fire when projectile travel is manageable.
  • Building around its listed 20% critical chance or 35% status chance.
  • Using its puncture-heavy 100-point damage profile as the basis for mod choices.

How does it fire?

The single listed attack is automatic and projectile-based, with a projectile speed of 90. Its damage is 5 Impact, 75 Puncture, and 20 Slash, for 100 listed total. The attack lists 20% critical chance, a 2× critical multiplier, and 35% status chance. The weapon fires at a listed rate of about 4.17, holds 20 bolts, and takes 2.5 seconds to reload. Unlike a hit-scan shot, its bolt travel means moving targets can require leading your aim.

What should guide a build?

The listed Madurai polarity can help fit compatible mods. Zhuge's substantial Puncture share, 20% critical chance, and 35% status chance offer several possible build considerations; mod selection should match the way you use the weapon and the slots available. Its mastery requirement is 10. Its 20-round magazine and reload time also make sustained firing and reload downtime relevant handling factors.

How do the alternatives differ?

Zhuge Prime is described as firing bolts that explode shortly after embedding, an added behavior absent from the supplied description of Zhuge. Mutalist Quanta is described as an automatic rifle that can deploy an irradiated airborne Infested mass, while Trumna is described as a heavy automatic rifle with a secondary arcing projectile attack fueled by primary-fire hits. Those descriptions point to distinct mechanics; they do not establish that any one is a direct upgrade for every purpose.

What mistakes should you avoid?

Do not treat the bolts as hit-scan: their projectile speed is listed as 90, and travel time affects shots against moving enemies. The 2.5-second reload can also interrupt firing after the 20-round magazine is spent. Zhuge Prime's embedding explosion belongs to that alternative's description and should not be assumed for Zhuge.

Limitations and tradeoffs

  • Projectile travel requires accounting for target movement.
  • A 20-round magazine is followed by a 2.5-second reload.
  • Its listed attack is a single mode; Zhuge Prime's described embedding explosion is a separate weapon property.

Common mistakes to avoid

  • Aiming as if bolts were hit-scan shots.
  • Ignoring the reload pause after spending the 20-round magazine.
  • Assuming Zhuge has Zhuge Prime's described embedding explosion.

Effects and reference details

Detailed properties

Critical chance20%
Critical multiplier2×
Status chance35%
Listed attack rate4.17
Accuracy40
TriggerAuto
Magazine size20
Reload time2.5 seconds
Multishot1
Foundry Credits20,000
Foundry time12 hours

Attack modes

ModeCritical chanceCritical multiplierStatus chanceDamage types
Normal Attack20%2×35%impact: 5, slash: 20, puncture: 75

Each mode has its own properties. Alternate forms may require additional unlocks; these values are not combined build damage.

References and version

Game data version: Pinned public export

Zhuge — WARFRAME Wiki ↗
Technical source data for verification

These machine-readable game records support the calculations and factual checks. The wiki references above are intended for reading.

Raw game data (JSON) ↗

Original data record ↗

Optional: calculate an upgrade or configurationOpen the calculator when you want a cost estimate or a compatibility check.
BUILD YOUR CONFIGURATION

Mod capacity and investment

Unranked base capacity: 15 + one per two Mastery Ranks through MR30. Legendary ranks add one each. Rank-40 equipment unlocks two extra ranks per installed Forma.

Eight standard slots

Slot 1
Slot 2
Slot 3
Slot 4
Slot 5
Slot 6
Slot 7
Slot 8
0Drain
30Capacity
30Remaining

The selected mods fit the verified slot, applicability and capacity constraints.

Upgrading these mods from their entered owned ranks costs 0 Endo and 0 Credits. Your shared Endo and Credits are allocated in My plan.

Select actual installed polarities. A planned polarity change requires the appropriate Forma and resets equipment rank. Conditional combat effects and unmodeled advanced upgrades stay separate.

Find your next upgrade

Details