QUICK LINKSBrowse all 167 games ELDEN RING official game artworkElden RingCyberpunk 2077 official game artworkCyberpunk 2077Stardew Valley official game artworkStardew ValleyTerraria official game artworkTerrariaHu Tao — Genshin ImpactGenshin ImpactMarch 7th — Honkai: Star RailHonkai: Star Rail
Discover your next upgrade Game information & guides
Aklex
Warframe · Equipment

Aklex

Slow-firing, high-damage dual pistols

Released Nov 27, 2013

Aklex combines Lex-style high-caliber shots in a dual-pistol format. Its hitscan shots deal high per-shot damage, but low fire rate, lower accuracy, and a long reload reward deliberate aiming and ammunition management.

TypeDual PistolsMastery requirement4Critical chance20%Critical multiplier2
Aklex GUIDE

Understand Aklex

Useful when…

  • Players who prefer measured, high-damage semi-automatic shots to rapid fire.
  • Unlocking at Mastery Rank 4 when the player can accommodate a 3-second reload.

Damage and firing

The Normal Attack is hitscan, semi-automatic, and fires at about 1.58 shots per second. Each shot lists 130 physical damage, of which 104 is Puncture, with 13 Impact and 13 Slash. Critical chance is 20%, critical multiplier 2×, and status chance 10%.

Handling and investment

The magazine holds 12 rounds and reloads in 3 seconds. Accuracy is listed as 9.76, so careful aiming is important, especially when targets are distant or moving. It requires Mastery Rank 4 and has a rank cap of 30. No innate polarity is listed; consider how much investment its deliberate firing style deserves before spending scarce compatible mods.

Alternative dual pistols

Afuris is described as a faster-firing choice with lowered accuracy and reload performance, while Akbolto is a projectile-firing option with different critical properties. Aklato is an earlier Mastery Rank semi-automatic dual-pistol alternative, with its own capacity and reload tradeoffs. None of those descriptions establishes an overall replacement ranking.

Limitations and tradeoffs

  • Low fire rate limits follow-up shots.
  • Long 3-second reload and 12-round magazine interrupt sustained use.
  • Accuracy stat favors deliberate shots.

Common mistakes to avoid

  • Treating the dual-pistol format as rapid-fire handling.
  • Firing the full magazine without planning for a 3-second reload.

Effects and reference details

Detailed properties

Critical chance20%
Critical multiplier2×
Status chance10%
Listed attack rate1.58
Accuracy9.76
TriggerSemi
Magazine size12
Reload time3 seconds
Multishot1
Foundry Credits15,000
Foundry time12 hours

Attack modes

ModeCritical chanceCritical multiplierStatus chanceDamage types
Normal Attack20%2×10%impact: 13, slash: 13, puncture: 104

Each mode has its own properties. Alternate forms may require additional unlocks; these values are not combined build damage.

References and version

Game data version: Pinned public export

Aklex — WARFRAME Wiki ↗
Technical source data for verification

These machine-readable game records support the calculations and factual checks. The wiki references above are intended for reading.

Raw game data (JSON) ↗

Original data record ↗

Report a discrepancy
Optional: calculate an upgrade or configurationOpen the calculator when you want a cost estimate or a compatibility check.

The calculator loads when opened.

Find your next upgrade

Details