QUICK LINKSBrowse all 167 games ELDEN RING official game artworkElden RingCyberpunk 2077 official game artworkCyberpunk 2077Stardew Valley official game artworkStardew ValleyTerraria official game artworkTerrariaHu Tao — Genshin ImpactGenshin ImpactMarch 7th — Honkai: Star RailHonkai: Star Rail
Discover your next upgrade Game information & guides
Ether Sword
Warframe · Equipment

Ether Sword

Single sword with a status-leaning normal attack and Radiation slams.

Released May 23, 2013

Ether Sword is a Mastery Rank 7 single sword with 34% normal-attack status chance and mostly Slash normal damage. Its regular and Heavy Slam attacks instead deal Radiation area damage, a useful distinction when choosing how to attack. Consider it when you want a single-blade melee weapon with a straightforward, even-speed normal attack and short Heavy Attack wind-up; its 10% critical chance is modest.

TypeSwordMastery requirement7Critical chance10%Critical multiplier1.5
Ether Sword GUIDE

Understand Ether Sword

Useful when…

  • Use for repeated single-sword normal attacks with a high listed status chance.
  • Use its distinct Radiation slam modes when an area attack is appropriate.

What does each attack mode do?

Normal attacks deal 192 total damage: 134.4 Slash, 28.8 Impact, and 28.8 Puncture. They have 10% critical chance, a 1.5× critical multiplier, and 34% status chance at 1 attack speed. The regular Slam Attack is an area hit dealing 384 Radiation, with 50% falloff from 0 to 7 metres. Heavy Slam deals 576 Radiation in an area, with 30% falloff from 0 to 8 metres. Both slam modes list 10% status chance. The separately listed direct Heavy Attack damage is 960, distinct from the Heavy Slam’s 576 Radiation area hit.

When is it a practical choice?

The normal attack is Slash-heavy and status-oriented by its listed profile, while slam attacks switch to Radiation damage. Range is listed as 2.5 and Heavy Attack wind-up as 0.6 seconds. These traits support a simple single-sword approach with a separate area option; they do not establish a special status effect or guaranteed performance against a particular enemy.

How should you weigh investment?

Status-oriented investment is a sensible direction if you want to reinforce its 34% normal-attack status chance. A critical-focused plan starts from 10% chance and a 1.5× multiplier, so consider that baseline before committing resources. The weapon has no listed polarity and requires Mastery Rank 7. Dual Ether lists 20% critical chance and 2× multiplier, while Ether Daggers list 30% normal status chance; both are different weapon forms and do not prove overall superiority.

What changes with other Ether weapons?

Dual Ether are dual swords described as capable of hitting multiple targets, while Ether Daggers are shorter dual daggers for focused attacks. Ether Reaper is a scythe with different range and attack profile. These candidates change weapon class and handling, so compare them only if you want that form rather than treating them as direct substitutes.

Limitations and tradeoffs

  • Modest normal critical chance and multiplier.
  • The normal attack’s 34% status chance does not carry over to slams, which list 10%.
  • Slam area attacks lose damage with distance.

Common mistakes to avoid

  • Do not confuse the 960 direct Heavy Attack with the 576 Heavy Slam area attack.
  • Do not apply normal-attack status chance to slam modes.

Effects and reference details

Detailed properties

Critical chance10%
Critical multiplier1.5×
Status chance34%
Listed attack rate1
Blocking angle55
Combo duration5 seconds
Follow through0.6
Range2.5 m
Foundry Credits20,000
Foundry time12 hours

Attack modes

ModeCritical chanceCritical multiplierStatus chanceDamage types
Normal Attack10%1.5×34%impact: 28.8, slash: 134.4, puncture: 28.8
Slam Attack10%1.5×10%radiation: 384
Heavy Slam Attack10%1.5×10%radiation: 576

Each mode has its own properties. Alternate forms may require additional unlocks; these values are not combined build damage.

References and version

Game data version: Pinned public export

Ether Sword — WARFRAME Wiki ↗
Technical source data for verification

These machine-readable game records support the calculations and factual checks. The wiki references above are intended for reading.

Raw game data (JSON) ↗

Original data record ↗

Optional: calculate an upgrade or configurationOpen the calculator when you want a cost estimate or a compatibility check.
BUILD YOUR CONFIGURATION

Mod capacity and investment

Unranked base capacity: 15 + one per two Mastery Ranks through MR30. Legendary ranks add one each. Rank-40 equipment unlocks two extra ranks per installed Forma.

Stance slots

Stance 1

Eight standard slots

Slot 1
Slot 2
Slot 3
Slot 4
Slot 5
Slot 6
Slot 7
Slot 8
0Drain
30Capacity
30Remaining

The selected mods fit the verified slot, applicability and capacity constraints.

Upgrading these mods from their entered owned ranks costs 0 Endo and 0 Credits. Your shared Endo and Credits are allocated in My plan.

Select actual installed polarities. A planned polarity change requires the appropriate Forma and resets equipment rank. Conditional combat effects and unmodeled advanced upgrades stay separate.

Find your next upgrade

Details