QUICK LINKSBrowse all 167 games ELDEN RING official game artworkElden RingCyberpunk 2077 official game artworkCyberpunk 2077Stardew Valley official game artworkStardew ValleyTerraria official game artworkTerrariaHu Tao — Genshin ImpactGenshin ImpactMarch 7th — Honkai: Star RailHonkai: Star Rail
Discover your next upgrade Game information & guides
Hikou Prime
Warframe · Equipment

Hikou Prime

High-capacity automatic Prime throwing secondary

Released Sep 24, 2014

Hikou Prime is an automatic thrown sidearm with high listed status chance, a 26-star magazine, and a fast reload. Consider it for frequent projectile fire with status application rather than for critical-focused attacks: its listed critical chance is only 6%.

TypeThrownMastery requirement4Critical chance6%Critical multiplier1.8
Hikou Prime GUIDE

Understand Hikou Prime

Useful when…

  • Use its Normal Attack for fast projectile fire with the listed 28% status chance.
  • Consider the 26-round magazine and 0.5-second reload when sustained throwing matters.
  • Compare it with remote-detonation thrown weapons only when you specifically want direct projectile fire rather than planted explosives.

What is its attack profile?

The Normal Attack is a projectile listed at 5.83 attacks per second, with 6% critical chance, a 1.8× critical multiplier, and 28% status chance. It deals 36 listed damage, mostly Puncture. The weapon holds 26 shots, reloads in 0.5 seconds, and has 100 listed accuracy. This profile favors frequent status-capable projectiles more than a critical-centered approach.

How is it different from explosive throwables?

Aegrit is described as a low-quantity, high-destructive-power weapon thrown onto an enemy’s position and remotely detonated. Castanas are remotely triggered electrical explosives. Cantare blades lodge in the battlefield and return on reload, with returning hits granting allies increased reload speed. Hikou Prime’s supplied attack is instead a direct projectile attack; choose among these based on whether you need projectile fire, remote detonation, or Cantare’s reload-triggered utility.

What should I know about construction?

Hikou Prime requires Mastery Rank 4 and has two Madurai polarities. The listed recipe uses its blueprint, 8 Orokin Cells, 2 Prime Hikou Holsters, and 2 Prime Hikou Stars. Its construction cost is 15,000 credits and the build time is 12 hours. The tag says Never Vaulted in this snapshot, but that cached tag should not be treated as a guarantee of current availability.

Limitations and tradeoffs

  • Critical chance is only 6%, so the listed profile is not centered on critical hits.
  • Direct projectile shots require aiming with projectile travel in mind.
  • Remote-detonation alternatives have different setup and attack behavior.

Common mistakes to avoid

  • Do not treat Hikou Prime as a remotely detonated weapon; its listed attack is a direct projectile.
  • Do not treat the Never Vaulted tag as a guarantee of current acquisition availability.

Effects and reference details

Detailed properties

Critical chance6%
Critical multiplier1.8×
Status chance28%
Listed attack rate5.83
Accuracy100
TriggerAuto
Magazine size26
Reload time0.5 seconds
Multishot1
Foundry Credits15,000
Foundry time12 hours

Attack modes

ModeCritical chanceCritical multiplierStatus chanceDamage types
Normal Attack6%1.8×28%impact: 3.6, slash: 1.8, puncture: 30.6

Each mode has its own properties. Alternate forms may require additional unlocks; these values are not combined build damage.

References and version

Game data version: Pinned public export

Hikou Prime — WARFRAME Wiki ↗
Technical source data for verification

These machine-readable game records support the calculations and factual checks. The wiki references above are intended for reading.

Raw game data (JSON) ↗

Original data record ↗

Report a discrepancy
Optional: calculate an upgrade or configurationOpen the calculator when you want a cost estimate or a compatibility check.

The calculator loads when opened.

Find your next upgrade

Details