QUICK LINKSBrowse all 167 games ELDEN RING official game artworkElden RingCyberpunk 2077 official game artworkCyberpunk 2077Stardew Valley official game artworkStardew ValleyTerraria official game artworkTerrariaHu Tao — Genshin ImpactGenshin ImpactMarch 7th — Honkai: Star RailHonkai: Star Rail
Discover your next upgrade Game information & guides
Hikou
Warframe · Equipment

Hikou

Fast-firing thrown secondary stars

Released Jul 13, 2013

Hikou is a low-Mastery automatic throwing sidearm with a 20-star magazine and quick reload. It trades lower damage than Kunai for greater ammunition capacity and fire rate. Consider it for sustained projectile throwing rather than high critical performance.

TypeThrownMastery requirement2Critical chance4%Critical multiplier1.6
Hikou GUIDE

Understand Hikou

Useful when…

  • Use its 6.67 listed attacks per second and 20-round magazine for frequent thrown shots.
  • Consider it as an alternative to Kunai when ammo capacity and firing rate matter more than the described damage tradeoff.
  • Use the two Madurai polarities when planning its mod slots.

How does Hikou handle?

Hikou is a fully automatic thrown weapon with 100 listed accuracy and projectile speed 70. Its Normal Attack lists 4% critical chance, 1.6× critical multiplier, and 10% status chance, with 26 total damage split mainly between Puncture and Slash. It fires at 6.67 attacks per second, holds 20 shots, and reloads in 0.75 seconds. Those values fit frequent projectile fire, while its low critical chance makes it a poor match for relying on critical hits alone.

When is it useful compared with Kunai?

The description explicitly frames Hikou as an alternative to Kunai: it deals less damage but offers expanded ammo capacity and higher fire rate. This makes Hikou the more fitting choice when you value a larger magazine and faster throwing cadence. Fusilai is a different option with Gara’s signature association, silent knives, and two firing modes; its handling and stats are distinct rather than a simple extension of Hikou.

What are the investment basics?

Hikou requires Mastery Rank 2 and has two Madurai polarities. Its listed blueprint cost is 15,000 credits, and the build requires a blueprint, 5 Morphics, 500 Plastids, 600 Rubedo, and 4,000 Salvage, with a 12-hour build time. These are the provided construction requirements; the cached weapon tag alone does not establish current acquisition availability.

Limitations and tradeoffs

  • The description states it deals less damage than Kunai.
  • Critical chance is 4%, and status chance is 10% per listed attack.
  • Projectiles travel at a listed speed of 70, so they are not hitscan.

Common mistakes to avoid

  • Do not assume its larger magazine means higher per-shot damage; the description says it deals less damage than Kunai.
  • Do not aim as if the thrown projectiles were hitscan.

Effects and reference details

Detailed properties

Critical chance4%
Critical multiplier1.6×
Status chance10%
Listed attack rate6.67
Accuracy100
TriggerAuto
Magazine size20
Reload time0.75 seconds
Multishot1
Foundry Credits15,000
Foundry time12 hours

Attack modes

ModeCritical chanceCritical multiplierStatus chanceDamage types
Normal Attack4%1.6×10%impact: 2.6, slash: 7.8, puncture: 15.6

Each mode has its own properties. Alternate forms may require additional unlocks; these values are not combined build damage.

References and version

Game data version: Pinned public export

Hikou — WARFRAME Wiki ↗
Technical source data for verification

These machine-readable game records support the calculations and factual checks. The wiki references above are intended for reading.

Raw game data (JSON) ↗

Original data record ↗

Report a discrepancy
Optional: calculate an upgrade or configurationOpen the calculator when you want a cost estimate or a compatibility check.

The calculator loads when opened.

Find your next upgrade

Details