QUICK LINKSBrowse all 167 games ELDEN RING official game artworkElden RingCyberpunk 2077 official game artworkCyberpunk 2077Stardew Valley official game artworkStardew ValleyTerraria official game artworkTerrariaHu Tao — Genshin ImpactGenshin ImpactMarch 7th — Honkai: Star RailHonkai: Star Rail
Discover your next upgrade Game information & guides
Kuva Ogris
Warframe · Equipment

Kuva Ogris

Semi-automatic explosive launcher

Released Oct 31, 2019

Kuva Ogris is a semi-automatic launcher with a projectile impact attack and a separate area explosion attack. The explosion lists substantial Blast damage; the weapon has a three-round magazine and 2.1-second reload.

TypeLauncherMastery requirement15Critical chance9%Critical multiplier2
Kuva Ogris GUIDE

Understand Kuva Ogris

Useful when…

  • Consider the separate projectile and explosion components when using each shot.
  • Account for its three-round magazine and reload when planning repeated firing.

Projectile and explosion attacks

Kuva Ogris fires semi-automatically at a listed rate of 1.5. The Rocket Impact projectile travels at listed speed 60 and deals 18.9 Impact plus 8.1 Puncture. The separate Rocket Explosion area attack deals 155 Slash, 183 Puncture, and 349 Blast; its falloff parameters are 0–7.9 with reduction 0.8. Both entries list 9% critical chance, a 2× multiplier, and 47% status chance. The weapon has a three-round magazine and reload time of 2.1 seconds.

Variant features

The description distinguishes Kuva Ogris from the basic Ogris: it fires detonite-infused casings semi-automatically, has a smaller magazine, and deals greater damage per shot. The Rocket Impact is listed as a projectile, while the explosion is a separate area attack.

Launcher comparisons

The standard Ogris is described as firing detonite-infused casings. Zarr is described as offering explosive barrages or a large flak shot. Carmine Penta's description highlights a higher fire rate and oversized magazine. These are different launcher features and do not establish a universal ranking.

Requirements

Kuva Ogris has a Mastery requirement of 15. Its Kuva Lich tag does not establish current acquisition availability.

Limitations and tradeoffs

  • The magazine holds three rounds and reload takes 2.1 seconds.
  • Projectile impact and area explosion are distinct attacks.

Common mistakes to avoid

  • Combining projectile impact and explosion into one attack profile.
  • Treating falloff parameters as distances when no units are supplied.
  • Assuming accuracy 100 makes the projectile hit-scan.

Effects and reference details

Detailed properties

Critical chance9%
Critical multiplier2×
Status chance47%
Listed attack rate1.5
Accuracy100
TriggerSemi
Magazine size3
Reload time2.1 seconds
Multishot1
Foundry Credits10,000
Foundry time0.02 hours

Attack modes

ModeCritical chanceCritical multiplierStatus chanceDamage types
Rocket Impact9%2×47%impact: 18.9, puncture: 8.1
Rocket Explosion9%2×47%slash: 155, puncture: 183, blast: 349

Each mode has its own properties. Alternate forms may require additional unlocks; these values are not combined build damage.

References and version

Game data version: Pinned public export

Kuva Ogris — WARFRAME Wiki ↗
Technical source data for verification

These machine-readable game records support the calculations and factual checks. The wiki references above are intended for reading.

Raw game data (JSON) ↗

Original data record ↗

Report a discrepancy
Optional: calculate an upgrade or configurationOpen the calculator when you want a cost estimate or a compatibility check.

The calculator loads when opened.

Find your next upgrade

Details