QUICK LINKSBrowse all 167 games ELDEN RING official game artworkElden RingCyberpunk 2077 official game artworkCyberpunk 2077Stardew Valley official game artworkStardew ValleyTerraria official game artworkTerrariaHu Tao — Genshin ImpactGenshin ImpactMarch 7th — Honkai: Star RailHonkai: Star Rail
Discover your next upgrade Game information & guides
Paracesis
Warframe · Equipment

Paracesis

Heavy blade melee weapon

Released Oct 12, 2018

Paracesis is a Mastery Rank 10 heavy blade with 222 listed normal-attack damage, 31% critical chance, and a 2.6× critical multiplier. Its normal attack damage is weighted toward Slash.

TypeHeavy BladeMastery requirement10Critical chance31%Critical multiplier2.6
Paracesis GUIDE

Understand Paracesis

Useful when…

  • Use its normal attack for its listed Slash-weighted physical damage profile.
  • Use regular or heavy slams when area attacks are appropriate, accounting for their distinct damage types and falloff.
  • Consider its listed Rank 40 cap and crafting requirements when planning weapon progression.

Normal attack profile

The normal attack lists 48.8 Impact, 17.8 Puncture, and 155.4 Slash damage. It has attack speed 0.917, 31% critical chance, a 2.6× critical multiplier, and 22% status chance. The listed range is 2.9 and follow-through is 0.6.

Slam attack modes

The regular slam lists 444 Impact damage, with falloff from 0 to 8 range and a 50% reduction at the endpoint; its status chance is 12%. The heavy slam lists 666 Blast damage, with falloff from 0 to 9 range and a 30% reduction at the endpoint; its status chance is 10%. Both list 31% critical chance and a 2.6× critical multiplier.

Rank cap and crafting

Paracesis has a listed rank cap of 40. Its listed build price is 30,000 credits and build time is 43,200 seconds. Materials include five Sentient Shards, one Tenno great sword, 15 Orokin Cells, and 1,000 Prime Bucks.

Limitations and tradeoffs

  • The heavy attack has a listed 1.1-second wind-up.
  • Both slam modes have damage falloff over their listed ranges.

Common mistakes to avoid

  • Treating the heavy-attack damage figure as normal-attack damage.
  • Combining the regular Impact slam and heavy Blast slam into one mode.
  • Assuming the Rank 40 cap establishes particular benefits at each rank.

Effects and reference details

Detailed properties

Critical chance31%
Critical multiplier2.6×
Status chance22%
Listed attack rate0.92
Blocking angle55
Combo duration5 seconds
Follow through0.6
Range2.9 m
Foundry Credits30,000
Foundry time12 hours

Attack modes

ModeCritical chanceCritical multiplierStatus chanceDamage types
Normal Attack31%2.6×22%impact: 48.8, slash: 155.4, puncture: 17.8
Slam Attack31%2.6×12%impact: 444
Heavy Slam Attack31%2.6×10%blast: 666

Each mode has its own properties. Alternate forms may require additional unlocks; these values are not combined build damage.

References and version

Game data version: Pinned public export

Paracesis — WARFRAME Wiki ↗
Technical source data for verification

These machine-readable game records support the calculations and factual checks. The wiki references above are intended for reading.

Raw game data (JSON) ↗

Original data record ↗

Optional: calculate an upgrade or configurationOpen the calculator when you want a cost estimate or a compatibility check.
BUILD YOUR CONFIGURATION

Mod capacity and investment

Unranked base capacity: 15 + one per two Mastery Ranks through MR30. Legendary ranks add one each. Rank-40 equipment unlocks two extra ranks per installed Forma.

Stance slots

Stance 1

Eight standard slots

Slot 1
Slot 2
Slot 3
Slot 4
Slot 5
Slot 6
Slot 7
Slot 8
0Drain
30Capacity
30Remaining

The selected mods fit the verified slot, applicability and capacity constraints.

Upgrading these mods from their entered owned ranks costs 0 Endo and 0 Credits. Your shared Endo and Credits are allocated in My plan.

Select actual installed polarities. A planned polarity change requires the appropriate Forma and resets equipment rank. Conditional combat effects and unmodeled advanced upgrades stay separate.

Find your next upgrade

Details