QUICK LINKSBrowse all 167 games ELDEN RING official game artworkElden RingCyberpunk 2077 official game artworkCyberpunk 2077Stardew Valley official game artworkStardew ValleyTerraria official game artworkTerrariaHu Tao — Genshin ImpactGenshin ImpactMarch 7th — Honkai: Star RailHonkai: Star Rail
Discover your next upgrade Game information & guides
Scoliac
Warframe · Equipment

Scoliac

Fast whip with a high-status normal attack profile and Toxin slam damage.

Released Dec 19, 2013

Scoliac is a fast whip with 29% status chance on normal attacks and Toxin damage on both slam modes. Consider it when you want quick whip strikes and Toxin-focused slams; its normal attacks themselves list only physical damage.

TypeWhipMastery requirement6Critical chance13%Critical multiplier1.5
Scoliac GUIDE

Understand Scoliac

Useful when…

  • Applying frequent status chances with quick normal attacks.
  • Using regular and Heavy Slams for listed Toxin area damage.
  • Choosing a whip with approximately 2.5 m range.

Normal attacks and slams

Normal attacks deal 150 listed physical damage, including 105 Slash, at 1.25 attacks per second, with 13% critical chance, a 1.5× critical multiplier, and 29% status chance. Regular Slam deals 300 Toxin in an area and Heavy Slam deals 450 Toxin; each has 10% status chance. The listed falloff reaches 50% reduction by 5 m for regular Slam and 30% by 6 m for Heavy Slam. Thus the Toxin damage is specifically shown on the slam modes, not in the normal-attack damage breakdown.

Handling and comparison

Scoliac’s listed range is about 2.50 m, wind-up 0.4 s, and follow-through 0.5. Atterax is another whip, but the supplied description gives no special attack trigger. Amphis is a staff whose jump attacks can deal Shock damage, while Jaw Sword is described as delivering strong quick attacks. These offer different weapon types or stated mechanics rather than evidence of direct equivalence.

Investment and use

The item lists one Madurai polarity and a 6 Mastery requirement. If using it for normal attacks, its faster rate and status chance are the relevant supplied characteristics; if using it for slams, note the distinct Toxin damage and shorter listed falloff ranges. The listed blueprint requires a Forma and clan research component, but these cached recipe details do not establish current acquisition availability.

Limitations and tradeoffs

  • Normal attacks have low listed critical chance and multiplier.
  • Slam damage loses effectiveness with distance and has relatively short listed falloff ranges.

Common mistakes to avoid

  • Do not attribute the slam’s Toxin damage to the normal attack; the normal damage breakdown is physical.
  • Do not assume the same falloff distance for regular and Heavy Slam.

Effects and reference details

Detailed properties

Critical chance13%
Critical multiplier1.5×
Status chance29%
Listed attack rate1.25
Blocking angle45
Combo duration5 seconds
Follow through0.5
Range2.5 m
Foundry Credits30,000
Foundry time24 hours

Attack modes

ModeCritical chanceCritical multiplierStatus chanceDamage types
Normal Attack13%1.5×29%impact: 22.5, slash: 105, puncture: 22.5
Slam Attack13%1.5×10%toxin: 300
Heavy Slam Attack13%1.5×10%toxin: 450

Each mode has its own properties. Alternate forms may require additional unlocks; these values are not combined build damage.

References and version

Game data version: Pinned public export

Scoliac — WARFRAME Wiki ↗
Technical source data for verification

These machine-readable game records support the calculations and factual checks. The wiki references above are intended for reading.

Raw game data (JSON) ↗

Original data record ↗

Optional: calculate an upgrade or configurationOpen the calculator when you want a cost estimate or a compatibility check.
BUILD YOUR CONFIGURATION

Mod capacity and investment

Unranked base capacity: 15 + one per two Mastery Ranks through MR30. Legendary ranks add one each. Rank-40 equipment unlocks two extra ranks per installed Forma.

Stance slots

Stance 1

Eight standard slots

Slot 1
Slot 2
Slot 3
Slot 4
Slot 5
Slot 6
Slot 7
Slot 8
0Drain
30Capacity
30Remaining

The selected mods fit the verified slot, applicability and capacity constraints.

Upgrading these mods from their entered owned ranks costs 0 Endo and 0 Credits. Your shared Endo and Credits are allocated in My plan.

Select actual installed polarities. A planned polarity change requires the appropriate Forma and resets equipment rank. Conditional combat effects and unmodeled advanced upgrades stay separate.

Find your next upgrade

Details