QUICK LINKSBrowse all 167 games ELDEN RING official game artworkElden RingCyberpunk 2077 official game artworkCyberpunk 2077Stardew Valley official game artworkStardew ValleyTerraria official game artworkTerrariaHu Tao — Genshin ImpactGenshin ImpactMarch 7th — Honkai: Star RailHonkai: Star Rail
Discover your next upgrade Game information & guides
Scyotid
Warframe · Equipment

Scyotid

Toxin throwing secondary with a snare mode

Released Jun 25, 2025

Scyotid is a mastery-rank 12 thrown secondary with an automatic projectile attack and a separate semi-automatic AoE attack. Its description presents the latter as a cluster snare that seizes nearby enemies and draws them together. Consider it when you want toxin-focused throwing attacks and access to that grouping utility.

TypeThrownMastery requirement12Critical chance24%Critical multiplier2.4
Scyotid GUIDE

Understand Scyotid

Useful when…

  • Use the Auto mode for its four-projectile toxin and Puncture attack.
  • Use the Semi mode when you want the described cluster snare and its toxin AoE attack.

Separate attack modes

Auto is a projectile attack listed at 2.4 speed, with 24% critical chance, 2.4× critical multiplier, and 18% status chance. Its listed damage is 8 Puncture and 32 Toxin. Semi is a separate AoE attack listed at 1.6 speed, with 8% critical chance, the same 2.4× multiplier, and 32% status chance; it lists 40 Toxin damage. The description says the cluster snare scatters on impact, seizes nearby enemies, and drags them together. The figures do not specify range or duration for that effect.

Handling and investment

The weapon has a 40-round magazine, listed multishot of four, and 1.6-second reload. It has a Naramon polarity. The provided crafting details list a 15,000 build price, 12-hour build time, two barrels, two gauntlets, a blueprint, and one Orokin Cell. These figures describe the listed recipe and do not establish current availability. Consider which attack mode you expect to use: the Auto entry has higher listed critical chance, while Semi has higher listed status chance and the snare description.

Other throwing weapons

Cantare's description emphasizes blades that return on reload and increase allies' Reload Speed when returning blades strike enemies. Fusilai is described as Gara's glass throwing knives, with increased projectile speed in Gara's hands. Castanas are remotely triggered electrical projectiles. These have different stated effects, so compare them by whether you want Scyotid's described snare, Cantare's reload-related ally benefit, or remote electrical detonation rather than assuming they share the same role.

Limitations and tradeoffs

  • Semi has lower listed critical chance than Auto, although its status chance is higher.
  • The snare's range, duration, and other numerical behavior are not specified in the provided properties.

Common mistakes to avoid

  • Do not apply Auto's critical chance or status chance to the Semi attack.
  • Do not assume a numerical snare range or duration from the descriptive effect.

Effects and reference details

Detailed properties

Critical chance24%
Critical multiplier2.4×
Status chance18%
Listed attack rate2.4
Accuracy50
TriggerAuto
Magazine size40
Reload time1.6 seconds
Multishot4
Foundry Credits15,000
Foundry time12 hours

Attack modes

ModeCritical chanceCritical multiplierStatus chanceDamage types
Auto24%2.4×18%puncture: 8, toxin: 32
Semi8%2.4×32%toxin: 40

Each mode has its own properties. Alternate forms may require additional unlocks; these values are not combined build damage.

References and version

Game data version: Pinned public export

Scyotid — WARFRAME Wiki ↗
Technical source data for verification

These machine-readable game records support the calculations and factual checks. The wiki references above are intended for reading.

Raw game data (JSON) ↗

Original data record ↗

Optional: calculate an upgrade or configurationOpen the calculator when you want a cost estimate or a compatibility check.
BUILD YOUR CONFIGURATION

Mod capacity and investment

Unranked base capacity: 15 + one per two Mastery Ranks through MR30. Legendary ranks add one each. Rank-40 equipment unlocks two extra ranks per installed Forma.

Eight standard slots

Slot 1
Slot 2
Slot 3
Slot 4
Slot 5
Slot 6
Slot 7
Slot 8
0Drain
30Capacity
30Remaining

The selected mods fit the verified slot, applicability and capacity constraints.

Upgrading these mods from their entered owned ranks costs 0 Endo and 0 Credits. Your shared Endo and Credits are allocated in My plan.

Select actual installed polarities. A planned polarity change requires the appropriate Forma and resets equipment rank. Conditional combat effects and unmodeled advanced upgrades stay separate.

Find your next upgrade

Details