QUICK LINKSBrowse all 167 games ELDEN RING official game artworkElden RingCyberpunk 2077 official game artworkCyberpunk 2077Stardew Valley official game artworkStardew ValleyTerraria official game artworkTerrariaHu Tao — Genshin ImpactGenshin ImpactMarch 7th — Honkai: Star RailHonkai: Star Rail
Discover your next upgrade Game information & guides
Sibear
Warframe · Equipment

Sibear

Cold-damage hammer

Released Apr 6, 2016

Sibear is a hammer with substantial Cold damage in its normal attacks and large area Cold slams. Consider it when you want hammer reach and are willing to manage a slow heavy-attack wind-up.

TypeHammerMastery requirement6Critical chance15%Critical multiplier2
Sibear GUIDE

Understand Sibear

Useful when…

  • Normal melee where a high listed Cold share and 30% status chance are useful.
  • Area attacks using its distinct slam and heavy-slam modes.

Normal attack profile

Sibear requires mastery 6. Its normal attack lists 270 total damage: 130 Cold, 70 Impact, 50 Slash, and 20 Puncture. The listed speed is 1, critical chance 15%, critical multiplier 2, and status chance 30%. Its 2.6 range is longer than a short blade's, while follow-through is 0.4.

Slam attacks are separate modes

The standard slam deals 540 Cold in an area, with falloff from 0 to 9 range and 50% reduction. The heavy slam deals 810 Cold with falloff from 0 to 10 range and 30% reduction. The weapon also lists 1.2 seconds of heavy-attack wind-up, so heavy attacks require more commitment than its normal swings.

Investment and alternatives

Sibear has a listed Vazarin polarity and a 30-rank cap. Its construction inputs include 50,000 Alloy Plate and 30,000 Cryotic, in addition to a blueprint and a hammer component, making those resources a concrete planning cost. Arca Titron is another hammer, but its stated charge effect depends on successive kills and is released on slam attacks. Heliocor is a hammer for players who specifically want fatal-strike Codex scans; those scans require an equipped Codex Scanner and an available charge.

Limits to account for

Its listed 1.2-second wind-up makes heavy attacks a deliberate choice, and its 0.4 follow-through is comparatively limited for a hammer. The standard and heavy slams have different Cold values and falloff; do not conflate either with the normal attack's 130 Cold component.

Limitations and tradeoffs

  • High listed Cold damage and status chance on normal attacks.
  • Longer listed reach, but limited follow-through and a 1.2-second heavy-attack wind-up.
  • Construction calls for very large listed Alloy Plate and Cryotic quantities.

Common mistakes to avoid

  • Ignoring the 1.2-second heavy-attack wind-up when relying on heavy attacks.
  • Assuming Heliocor scans without an equipped Codex Scanner and an available charge.
  • Treating the listed Cryotic and Alloy Plate costs as minor crafting inputs.

Effects and reference details

Detailed properties

Critical chance15%
Critical multiplier2×
Status chance30%
Listed attack rate1
Blocking angle50
Combo duration5 seconds
Follow through0.4
Range2.6 m
Foundry Credits30,000
Foundry time12 hours

Attack modes

ModeCritical chanceCritical multiplierStatus chanceDamage types
Normal Attack15%2×30%impact: 70, slash: 50, puncture: 20, cold: 130
Slam Attack15%2×30%cold: 540
Heavy Slam Attack15%2×30%cold: 810

Each mode has its own properties. Alternate forms may require additional unlocks; these values are not combined build damage.

References and version

Game data version: Pinned public export

Sibear — WARFRAME Wiki ↗
Technical source data for verification

These machine-readable game records support the calculations and factual checks. The wiki references above are intended for reading.

Raw game data (JSON) ↗

Original data record ↗

Optional: calculate an upgrade or configurationOpen the calculator when you want a cost estimate or a compatibility check.
BUILD YOUR CONFIGURATION

Mod capacity and investment

Unranked base capacity: 15 + one per two Mastery Ranks through MR30. Legendary ranks add one each. Rank-40 equipment unlocks two extra ranks per installed Forma.

Stance slots

Stance 1

Eight standard slots

Slot 1
Slot 2
Slot 3
Slot 4
Slot 5
Slot 6
Slot 7
Slot 8
0Drain
30Capacity
30Remaining

The selected mods fit the verified slot, applicability and capacity constraints.

Upgrading these mods from their entered owned ranks costs 0 Endo and 0 Credits. Your shared Endo and Credits are allocated in My plan.

Select actual installed polarities. A planned polarity change requires the appropriate Forma and resets equipment rank. Conditional combat effects and unmodeled advanced upgrades stay separate.

Find your next upgrade

Details