QUICK LINKSBrowse all 167 games ELDEN RING official game artworkElden RingCyberpunk 2077 official game artworkCyberpunk 2077Stardew Valley official game artworkStardew ValleyTerraria official game artworkTerrariaHu Tao — Genshin ImpactGenshin ImpactMarch 7th — Honkai: Star RailHonkai: Star Rail
Discover your next upgrade Game information & guides
Sigma & Octantis
Warframe · Equipment

Sigma & Octantis

Sword-and-shield melee weapon with a thrown shield

Released Oct 30, 2017

Sigma & Octantis combines ordinary sword-and-shield strikes with a shield throw and a separate thrown-explosion attack. Consider it when you want both melee and a ranged throwing option in one weapon.

TypeSword and ShieldMastery requirement10Critical chance28%Critical multiplier2.2
Sigma & Octantis GUIDE

Understand Sigma & Octantis

Useful when…

  • Melee using its fast, slash-weighted normal attacks.
  • Shield throws against targets beyond the normal melee approach.
  • Slam attacks for area Impact or Blast damage.

Melee properties

This sword-and-shield weapon requires mastery 10. Its normal attack lists 174 damage, mostly Slash (107.88), with 38.28 Impact and 27.84 Puncture. Listed speed is 1.08, critical chance 28%, critical multiplier 2.2, and status chance 16%. Range is 2.5, blocking angle 70, and heavy-attack wind-up 0.7 seconds.

Shield throw and slams

Shield Throw is a distinct projectile mode: its listed damage is 25.52 Impact, 71.92 Slash, and 18.56 Puncture, with shot speed and flight both listed as 60. Its separate explosion deals 50 Blast in an area, with falloff from 0 to 4 and full reduction at the end. Ordinary slam deals 348 Impact in an area; heavy slam deals 522 Blast. Their falloff ranges are 7 and 8 respectively, with 50% and 30% reductions. Slam status chances are listed as 10%, separate from the normal and throw modes' 16%.

Investment and alternatives

The supplied properties list no special polarity. The construction entry lists a blueprint, 450 Circuits, 4 Morphics, 500 Polymer Bundle, and 2,750 Salvage. Cobra & Crane is another mastery-10 sword and shield, but its listed critical chance and multiplier are lower; its description identifies a special first-strike effect specifically in Baruuk's hands. The Glaive and Glaive Prime are separate weapon types and are described as throwable, but the supplied details do not establish that they share Sigma & Octantis's shield modes.

Common handling error

Keep the throw's direct damage and its Blast explosion separate, and do the same for ordinary and heavy slams. The shield explosion's listed falloff reaches full reduction by range 4, so its area effect is not a long-range substitute for the throw itself.

Limitations and tradeoffs

  • Offers multiple attack modes, including a thrown shield, but the throw and its explosion have distinct damage profiles.
  • Normal attacks are slash-weighted; the slam modes are Impact and Blast.
  • The explosion has a short listed falloff range.

Common mistakes to avoid

  • Assuming the shield-throw explosion shares the projectile's damage or range.
  • Reading the standard slam and heavy slam as the same damage type or falloff mode.
  • Expecting Cobra & Crane's described first-strike effect outside Baruuk's hands.

Effects and reference details

Detailed properties

Critical chance28%
Critical multiplier2.2×
Status chance16%
Listed attack rate1.08
Blocking angle70
Combo duration5 seconds
Follow through0.6
Range2.5 m
Foundry Credits30,000
Foundry time24 hours

Attack modes

ModeCritical chanceCritical multiplierStatus chanceDamage types
Normal Attack28%2.2×16%impact: 38.28, slash: 107.88, puncture: 27.84
Shield Throw28%2.2×16%impact: 25.52, slash: 71.92, puncture: 18.56
Shield Throw Explosion28%2.2×16%blast: 50
Slam Attack28%2.2×10%impact: 348
Heavy Slam Attack28%2.2×10%blast: 522

Each mode has its own properties. Alternate forms may require additional unlocks; these values are not combined build damage.

References and version

Game data version: Pinned public export

Sigma & Octantis — WARFRAME Wiki ↗
Technical source data for verification

These machine-readable game records support the calculations and factual checks. The wiki references above are intended for reading.

Raw game data (JSON) ↗

Original data record ↗

Optional: calculate an upgrade or configurationOpen the calculator when you want a cost estimate or a compatibility check.
BUILD YOUR CONFIGURATION

Mod capacity and investment

Unranked base capacity: 15 + one per two Mastery Ranks through MR30. Legendary ranks add one each. Rank-40 equipment unlocks two extra ranks per installed Forma.

Stance slots

Stance 1

Eight standard slots

Slot 1
Slot 2
Slot 3
Slot 4
Slot 5
Slot 6
Slot 7
Slot 8
0Drain
30Capacity
30Remaining

The selected mods fit the verified slot, applicability and capacity constraints.

Upgrading these mods from their entered owned ranks costs 0 Endo and 0 Credits. Your shared Endo and Credits are allocated in My plan.

Select actual installed polarities. A planned polarity change requires the appropriate Forma and resets equipment rank. Conditional combat effects and unmodeled advanced upgrades stay separate.

Find your next upgrade

Details