QUICK LINKSBrowse all 167 games ELDEN RING official game artworkElden RingCyberpunk 2077 official game artworkCyberpunk 2077Stardew Valley official game artworkStardew ValleyTerraria official game artworkTerrariaHu Tao — Genshin ImpactGenshin ImpactMarch 7th — Honkai: Star RailHonkai: Star Rail
Discover your next upgrade Game information & guides
Skiajati
Warframe · Equipment

Skiajati

Fast Nikana with two Umbra polarities

Released Jun 15, 2018

Skiajati is a fast, slash-weighted Nikana with a strong listed status chance and two Umbra polarities. Consider it when you want a Nikana whose normal attacks favor Slash and whose build can use those polarities.

TypeNikanaMastery requirement11Critical chance19%Critical multiplier2.1
Skiajati GUIDE

Understand Skiajati

Useful when…

  • Normal melee with frequent status application potential from its listed 30% status chance.
  • Slam attacks for area Impact or Blast damage.
  • Builds that can use its two listed Umbra polarities.

Normal attacks and reach

Skiajati requires mastery 11. Its normal attack lists 175 damage: 136.5 Slash, 26.25 Impact, and 12.25 Puncture. Listed attack speed is 1.17, critical chance 19%, multiplier 2.1, and status chance 30%. Range is 2.7, follow-through 0.7, and heavy-attack wind-up 0.5 seconds.

Slam modes and polarities

Standard slam deals 350 Impact in an area, with falloff from 0 to 6 range and 50% reduction. Heavy slam deals 525 Blast, with falloff from 0 to 7 and 30% reduction. The listed status chance on both is 10%, separate from normal attacks. Skiajati has two Umbra polarities.

Nikana alternatives

Dragon Nikana is a mastery-8 Nikana with 22% listed critical chance and a 2.0 multiplier, while Skiajati requires mastery 11 and lists 19% and 2.1. Tatsu is a two-handed Nikana with a described charge mechanic: kills build charges, and Slide Attack releases seeking projectiles that stun. Those features make it a distinct handling choice, not an assumed upgrade to Skiajati.

Practical limits

The supplied record names Skiajati as a Nikana but does not state a special ability for it. Do not infer an effect from its flavor description. Its slam modes use Impact and Blast rather than the normal attack's slash-heavy physical spread.

Limitations and tradeoffs

  • Fast listed attack speed and high status chance, with moderate critical chance.
  • Two Umbra polarities are useful only when the intended mods fit them.
  • Slam modes differ from the normal attack in damage type and listed status chance.

Common mistakes to avoid

  • Assuming a special Skiajati ability from descriptive text when none is specified in the supplied properties.
  • Using normal-attack status chance for its slam attacks.
  • Treating Tatsu's charge and stun behavior as a Skiajati feature.

Effects and reference details

Detailed properties

Critical chance19%
Critical multiplier2.1×
Status chance30%
Listed attack rate1.17
Blocking angle55
Combo duration5 seconds
Follow through0.7
Range2.7 m
Foundry Credits5,000
Foundry time12 hours

Attack modes

ModeCritical chanceCritical multiplierStatus chanceDamage types
Normal Attack19%2.1×30%impact: 26.25, slash: 136.5, puncture: 12.25
Slam Attack19%2.1×10%impact: 350
Heavy Slam Attack19%2.1×10%blast: 525

Each mode has its own properties. Alternate forms may require additional unlocks; these values are not combined build damage.

References and version

Game data version: Pinned public export

Skiajati — WARFRAME Wiki ↗
Technical source data for verification

These machine-readable game records support the calculations and factual checks. The wiki references above are intended for reading.

Raw game data (JSON) ↗

Original data record ↗

Report a discrepancy
Optional: calculate an upgrade or configurationOpen the calculator when you want a cost estimate or a compatibility check.

The calculator loads when opened.

Find your next upgrade

Details