QUICK LINKSBrowse all 167 games ELDEN RING official game artworkElden RingCyberpunk 2077 official game artworkCyberpunk 2077Stardew Valley official game artworkStardew ValleyTerraria official game artworkTerrariaHu Tao — Genshin ImpactGenshin ImpactMarch 7th — Honkai: Star RailHonkai: Star Rail
Discover your next upgrade Game information & guides
Sobek
Warframe · Equipment

Sobek

Automatic shotgun

Released Jul 13, 2013

Sobek is an automatic, rapid-firing Grineer shotgun with a 20-round magazine. Its normal attack is Impact-heavy and has listed falloff beginning at 20 units.

TypeShotgunMastery requirement7Critical chance11%Critical multiplier2
Sobek GUIDE

Understand Sobek

Useful when…

  • Consider its automatic trigger, fire rate, and magazine capacity when assessing its handling.
  • Account for the listed falloff from 20 to 30 units when considering range.
  • Use its Impact-heavy damage profile when comparing attack characteristics.

Attack profile and falloff

The normal attack is hit-scan and lists 70 damage: 52.5 Impact, 8.75 Puncture, and 8.75 Slash. Multishot is listed separately as 5. The attack fires at 2.5 per second and has 11% critical chance, a 2× critical multiplier, and 16.2% status chance. Falloff starts at 20 units and reaches a 0.5 reduction at 30 units.

Magazine and construction

Sobek has an automatic trigger, a 20-round magazine, and a 2.7-second reload. Its construction data lists a 25,000 build price and 86,400-second build time, plus 500 Circuits, five Neurodes, 400 Polymer Bundles, and 900 Salvage among its components.

Other shotgun mechanics

Kuva Drakgoon can fire wide or concentrated bursts. Coda Bassocyst's alternate fire has different interactions depending on whether its target is vulnerable to Mercy Kills: it swarms non-vulnerable targets with infested mites and performs a ranged execution against vulnerable ones.

Limitations and tradeoffs

  • Sobek has an automatic trigger and a 20-round magazine.
  • Its listed attack damage is weighted toward Impact.
  • The normal attack has listed falloff from 20 to 30 units.

Common mistakes to avoid

  • Multiplying listed damage by multishot and presenting that calculation as the attack's listed damage.
  • Inferring pellet behavior or spread from the multishot value alone.
  • Ignoring the listed falloff when considering longer distances.

Effects and reference details

Detailed properties

Critical chance11%
Critical multiplier2×
Status chance16.2%
Listed attack rate2.5
Accuracy9.09
TriggerAuto
Magazine size20
Reload time2.7 seconds
Multishot5
Foundry Credits25,000
Foundry time24 hours

Attack modes

ModeCritical chanceCritical multiplierStatus chanceDamage types
Normal Attack11%2×16.2%impact: 52.5, slash: 8.75, puncture: 8.75

Each mode has its own properties. Alternate forms may require additional unlocks; these values are not combined build damage.

References and version

Game data version: Pinned public export

Sobek — WARFRAME Wiki ↗
Technical source data for verification

These machine-readable game records support the calculations and factual checks. The wiki references above are intended for reading.

Raw game data (JSON) ↗

Original data record ↗

Optional: calculate an upgrade or configurationOpen the calculator when you want a cost estimate or a compatibility check.
BUILD YOUR CONFIGURATION

Mod capacity and investment

Unranked base capacity: 15 + one per two Mastery Ranks through MR30. Legendary ranks add one each. Rank-40 equipment unlocks two extra ranks per installed Forma.

Eight standard slots

Slot 1
Slot 2
Slot 3
Slot 4
Slot 5
Slot 6
Slot 7
Slot 8
0Drain
30Capacity
30Remaining

The selected mods fit the verified slot, applicability and capacity constraints.

Upgrading these mods from their entered owned ranks costs 0 Endo and 0 Credits. Your shared Endo and Credits are allocated in My plan.

Select actual installed polarities. A planned polarity change requires the appropriate Forma and resets equipment rank. Conditional combat effects and unmodeled advanced upgrades stay separate.

Find your next upgrade

Details