QUICK LINKSBrowse all 167 games ELDEN RING official game artworkElden RingCyberpunk 2077 official game artworkCyberpunk 2077Stardew Valley official game artworkStardew ValleyTerraria official game artworkTerrariaHu Tao — Genshin ImpactGenshin ImpactMarch 7th — Honkai: Star RailHonkai: Star Rail
Discover your next upgrade Game information & guides
Stubba
Warframe · Equipment

Stubba

Automatic hit-scan pistol

Released Oct 12, 2017

Stubba is a mastery-rank-7 automatic pistol with a 57-round magazine and hit-scan fire. Consider it when you want an automatic secondary whose listed normal-attack damage is split across Impact, Slash, and Puncture.

TypePistolMastery requirement7Critical chance23%Critical multiplier1.9
Stubba GUIDE

Understand Stubba

Useful when…

  • Use its normal attack for automatic hit-scan fire.
  • Factor its 57-round magazine and 1.3-second reload into your handling choice.
  • Consider its listed critical and status chances when planning how to mod it.

Firing and damage profile

Stubba's normal attack is hit-scan and fires at 6.33 per second. Each listed shot deals 14.19 Impact, 15.51 Slash, and 3.3 Puncture, for 33 total listed damage. The attack lists 23% critical chance, a 1.9× critical multiplier, and 13% status chance. The 16 accuracy value is listed, but does not on its own indicate practical accuracy relative to other pistols.

Magazine and handling

The magazine holds 57 rounds, and reload time is 1.3 seconds.

Alternative pistol behaviors

Velox is described with ammo efficiency and a rapid reload when emptied. Athodai Prime enters Overdrive on weak-point kills, increasing fire rate and granting temporary infinite ammo. Cyanex fires ricocheting, homing projectiles and can release its magazine as a non-homing burst with alt-fire. These are different stated mechanics from Stubba's automatic hit-scan attack, so consider them when those specific behaviors matter.

Limitations and tradeoffs

  • The normal attack lists 13% status chance; a hit is not described as guaranteeing a status effect.
  • The listed reload time is 1.3 seconds for a 57-round magazine.

Common mistakes to avoid

  • Do not treat 13% status chance as a guaranteed status effect on every hit.
  • Do not treat the listed accuracy value as a comparative benchmark.

Effects and reference details

Detailed properties

Critical chance23%
Critical multiplier1.9×
Status chance13%
Listed attack rate6.33
Accuracy16
TriggerAuto
Magazine size57
Reload time1.3 seconds
Multishot1
Foundry Credits20,000
Foundry time24 hours

Attack modes

ModeCritical chanceCritical multiplierStatus chanceDamage types
Normal Attack23%1.9×13%impact: 14.19, slash: 15.51, puncture: 3.3

Each mode has its own properties. Alternate forms may require additional unlocks; these values are not combined build damage.

References and version

Game data version: Pinned public export

Stubba — WARFRAME Wiki ↗
Technical source data for verification

These machine-readable game records support the calculations and factual checks. The wiki references above are intended for reading.

Raw game data (JSON) ↗

Original data record ↗

Optional: calculate an upgrade or configurationOpen the calculator when you want a cost estimate or a compatibility check.
BUILD YOUR CONFIGURATION

Mod capacity and investment

Unranked base capacity: 15 + one per two Mastery Ranks through MR30. Legendary ranks add one each. Rank-40 equipment unlocks two extra ranks per installed Forma.

Eight standard slots

Slot 1
Slot 2
Slot 3
Slot 4
Slot 5
Slot 6
Slot 7
Slot 8
0Drain
30Capacity
30Remaining

The selected mods fit the verified slot, applicability and capacity constraints.

Upgrading these mods from their entered owned ranks costs 0 Endo and 0 Credits. Your shared Endo and Credits are allocated in My plan.

Select actual installed polarities. A planned polarity change requires the appropriate Forma and resets equipment rank. Conditional combat effects and unmodeled advanced upgrades stay separate.

Find your next upgrade

Details