QUICK LINKSBrowse all 167 games ELDEN RING official game artworkElden RingCyberpunk 2077 official game artworkCyberpunk 2077Stardew Valley official game artworkStardew ValleyTerraria official game artworkTerrariaHu Tao — Genshin ImpactGenshin ImpactMarch 7th — Honkai: Star RailHonkai: Star Rail
Discover your next upgrade Game information & guides
Tenet Spirex
Warframe · Equipment

Tenet Spirex

Semi-automatic projectile pistol with a heat explosion and a headshot reload benefit.

Released Jul 6, 2021

Tenet Spirex is a mastery-rank-14 pistol that fires projectile slugs. Headshots speed up reloads, and each attack entry lists slug impact damage and a separate heat explosion.

TypePistolMastery requirement14Critical chance26%Critical multiplier2.4
Tenet Spirex GUIDE

Understand Tenet Spirex

Useful when…

  • Account for projectile travel when aiming at moving targets.
  • Headshots trigger the stated reload-speed benefit.

Slug and explosion

The slug projectile deals 40 impact, 20 puncture, and 60 heat damage. Its listed critical chance is 26%, critical multiplier is 2.4×, and status chance is 40%. The separate explosion deals 80 heat damage; no separate critical or status values are provided for it. Explosion falloff is listed from 0 to 2, with 20% reduction at the endpoint; no distance unit is specified.

Handling

The pistol fires semi-automatically at about 2.33 shots per second. Its magazine holds 8 rounds and its listed reload time is 2.4 seconds. Accuracy is listed as 12.5; projectile speed is listed as 260, with no unit specified.

Alternative firing styles

Pandero offers single shots or a rapid volley, with a headshot-kill reload benefit specifically when Octavia wields it. Kraken fires two quick shots with one trigger pull; Kuva Kraken can alt-fire the rest of its magazine as a burst. These descriptions outline different firing patterns from the Spirex's projectile slug.

Limitations and tradeoffs

  • The magazine holds 8 rounds and the listed reload time is 2.4 seconds.
  • The slug is a projectile, and the explosion has a separate heat damage entry.

Common mistakes to avoid

  • Do not assign the slug's critical or status values to the separate explosion.
  • Do not infer distance or travel time from the listed projectile speed or falloff values.

Effects and reference details

Detailed properties

Critical chance26%
Critical multiplier2.4×
Status chance40%
Listed attack rate2.33
Accuracy12.5
TriggerSemi
Magazine size8
Reload time2.4 seconds
Multishot1
Foundry Credits10,000
Foundry time0.02 hours

Attack modes

ModeCritical chanceCritical multiplierStatus chanceDamage types
Slug Impact26%2.4×40%impact: 40, puncture: 20, heat: 60
Explosion26%2.4×40%heat: 80

Each mode has its own properties. Alternate forms may require additional unlocks; these values are not combined build damage.

References and version

Game data version: Pinned public export

Tenet Spirex — WARFRAME Wiki ↗
Technical source data for verification

These machine-readable game records support the calculations and factual checks. The wiki references above are intended for reading.

Raw game data (JSON) ↗

Original data record ↗

Report a discrepancy
Optional: calculate an upgrade or configurationOpen the calculator when you want a cost estimate or a compatibility check.

The calculator loads when opened.

Find your next upgrade

Details