QUICK LINKSBrowse all 167 games ELDEN RING official game artworkElden RingCyberpunk 2077 official game artworkCyberpunk 2077Stardew Valley official game artworkStardew ValleyTerraria official game artworkTerrariaHu Tao — Genshin ImpactGenshin ImpactMarch 7th — Honkai: Star RailHonkai: Star Rail
Discover your next upgrade Game information & guides
Twin Kohmak
Warframe · Equipment

Twin Kohmak

Automatic dual shotgun sidearms with listed single-pellet and fully spooled attack states.

Released Mar 19, 2015

Twin Kohmak are mastery-rank-10 dual shotguns. Their description says the volley doubles on successive shots. The supplied attack entries list single-pellet and fully spooled values, but do not specify the progression between them.

TypeDual ShotgunsMastery requirement10Critical chance11%Critical multiplier2
Twin Kohmak GUIDE

Understand Twin Kohmak

Useful when…

  • The listed attacks include a fully spooled state; the number of shots to reach it is unspecified.
  • Consider the listed falloff values when choosing engagement distance; their units are not specified.

Listed attack states

The Single Pellet entry lists a rate of 1.334, 11% critical chance, a 2× critical multiplier, and 69% status chance. Fully Spooled lists a rate of 6.67, the same critical values, and 13.8% status chance. Both entries list hitscan damage of 6 impact, 6 puncture, and 18 slash. The description says successive shots double the volley, but the exact progression is not specified.

Handling and falloff

The weapon is automatic, has an 80-round magazine, a listed reload time of 2.2 seconds, and accuracy 5.71. Both attack entries list falloff from 12 to 24, with 83.33% reduction at the endpoint; distance units are not provided.

Related firing patterns

Kohmak is a single shotgun sidearm whose description also says its volley doubles with successive shots. Ballistica is described as offering a four-bolt volley or a charged accurate shot. Pandero offers single shots or a rapid volley. These descriptions do not establish that the other weapons use the Twin Kohmak's listed attack states.

Limitations and tradeoffs

  • The listed status chance differs between the Single Pellet and Fully Spooled entries.
  • Falloff is listed from 12 to 24, with 83.33% reduction at the endpoint; units are unspecified.

Common mistakes to avoid

  • Do not call the attack entries selectable modes or assume an exact number of shots to full spool.
  • Do not attach distance units to the listed falloff interval.

Effects and reference details

Detailed properties

Critical chance11%
Critical multiplier2×
Status chance13.8%
Listed attack rate6.67
Accuracy5.71
TriggerAuto
Magazine size80
Reload time2.2 seconds
Multishot5
Foundry Credits20,000
Foundry time12 hours

Attack modes

ModeCritical chanceCritical multiplierStatus chanceDamage types
Single Pellet11%2×69%impact: 6, slash: 18, puncture: 6
Fully Spooled11%2×13.8%impact: 6, slash: 18, puncture: 6

Each mode has its own properties. Alternate forms may require additional unlocks; these values are not combined build damage.

References and version

Game data version: Pinned public export

Twin Kohmak — WARFRAME Wiki ↗
Technical source data for verification

These machine-readable game records support the calculations and factual checks. The wiki references above are intended for reading.

Raw game data (JSON) ↗

Original data record ↗

Optional: calculate an upgrade or configurationOpen the calculator when you want a cost estimate or a compatibility check.
BUILD YOUR CONFIGURATION

Mod capacity and investment

Unranked base capacity: 15 + one per two Mastery Ranks through MR30. Legendary ranks add one each. Rank-40 equipment unlocks two extra ranks per installed Forma.

Eight standard slots

Slot 1
Slot 2
Slot 3
Slot 4
Slot 5
Slot 6
Slot 7
Slot 8
0Drain
30Capacity
30Remaining

The selected mods fit the verified slot, applicability and capacity constraints.

Upgrading these mods from their entered owned ranks costs 0 Endo and 0 Credits. Your shared Endo and Credits are allocated in My plan.

Select actual installed polarities. A planned polarity change requires the appropriate Forma and resets equipment rank. Conditional combat effects and unmodeled advanced upgrades stay separate.

Find your next upgrade

Details