QUICK LINKSBrowse all 167 games ELDEN RING official game artworkElden RingCyberpunk 2077 official game artworkCyberpunk 2077Stardew Valley official game artworkStardew ValleyTerraria official game artworkTerrariaHu Tao — Genshin ImpactGenshin ImpactMarch 7th — Honkai: Star RailHonkai: Star Rail
Discover your next upgrade Game information & guides
Vadarya Prime
Warframe · Equipment

Vadarya Prime

Charged sniper rifle with Electric damage and a chance-based chain effect.

Released Aug 26, 2025

Vadarya Prime is a charge-trigger sniper rifle with a listed 0.8-second charge time and hitscan Electric attack. Its description says struck enemies can attract chain lightning that may jump to nearby enemies; it does not provide the chain chance value or range.

TypeSniper RifleMastery requirement15Critical chance40%Critical multiplier2.8
Vadarya Prime GUIDE

Understand Vadarya Prime

Useful when…

  • Consider its listed charged attack properties when evaluating its sniper profile.
  • Treat the described chain lightning as chance-based, separate from the listed status chance.

Attack properties

The Normal Attack is hitscan and lists 400 Electric damage, 40% critical chance, 2.8× critical multiplier, and 18% status chance. It has a listed charge time of 0.8 seconds, charge trigger, 16-round magazine, and 2.6-second reload.

Chain effect and mod slots

The description says struck enemies become lightning rods, with a chance to attract chain lightning that can jump to nearby enemies. The chance value and jump range are not supplied. This described chance is distinct from the listed 18% status chance. Madurai and Naramon polarities are listed for compatible mods.

Other sniper descriptions

Rubico is described as a long-range revolver-style rifle and has listed 30% critical chance and 3× multiplier. Komorex is described as a bi-modal sniper with zoom-dependent properties. Coda Sporothrix is described as firing a virus-laden barb that continues damaging its target before exploding. These descriptions do not establish a direct damage ranking against Vadarya Prime.

Limitations and tradeoffs

  • The attack has a listed 0.8-second charge time.
  • The described chain lightning is chance-based; its numeric chance and jump range are unspecified.
  • The magazine holds 16 rounds and reload takes 2.6 seconds.

Common mistakes to avoid

  • Equating chain-lightning chance with the listed status chance.
  • Assuming a chain chance value or jump range that is not supplied.
  • Interpreting listed fire rate 2.8 as shots per second or as a specified relationship to charge time.

Effects and reference details

Detailed properties

Critical chance40%
Critical multiplier2.8×
Status chance18%
Listed attack rate2.8
Accuracy100
TriggerCharge
Magazine size16
Reload time2.6 seconds
Multishot1
Foundry Credits15,000
Foundry time12 hours

Attack modes

ModeCritical chanceCritical multiplierStatus chanceDamage types
Normal Attack40%2.8×18%electricity: 400

Each mode has its own properties. Alternate forms may require additional unlocks; these values are not combined build damage.

References and version

Game data version: Pinned public export

Vadarya Prime — WARFRAME Wiki ↗
Technical source data for verification

These machine-readable game records support the calculations and factual checks. The wiki references above are intended for reading.

Raw game data (JSON) ↗

Original data record ↗

Optional: calculate an upgrade or configurationOpen the calculator when you want a cost estimate or a compatibility check.
BUILD YOUR CONFIGURATION

Mod capacity and investment

Unranked base capacity: 15 + one per two Mastery Ranks through MR30. Legendary ranks add one each. Rank-40 equipment unlocks two extra ranks per installed Forma.

Eight standard slots

Slot 1
Slot 2
Slot 3
Slot 4
Slot 5
Slot 6
Slot 7
Slot 8
0Drain
30Capacity
30Remaining

The selected mods fit the verified slot, applicability and capacity constraints.

Upgrading these mods from their entered owned ranks costs 0 Endo and 0 Credits. Your shared Endo and Credits are allocated in My plan.

Select actual installed polarities. A planned polarity change requires the appropriate Forma and resets equipment rank. Conditional combat effects and unmodeled advanced upgrades stay separate.

Find your next upgrade

Details