QUICK LINKSBrowse all 167 games ELDEN RING official game artworkElden RingCyberpunk 2077 official game artworkCyberpunk 2077Stardew Valley official game artworkStardew ValleyTerraria official game artworkTerrariaHu Tao — Genshin ImpactGenshin ImpactMarch 7th — Honkai: Star RailHonkai: Star Rail
Discover your next upgrade Game information & guides
Wolf Sledge
Warframe · Equipment

Wolf Sledge

Melee hammer with a charged throw and separately listed explosion modes

Released Feb 27, 2019

Wolf Sledge is a Mastery Rank 7 hammer with normal, thrown, slam, and heavy slam attack entries. Its throw has separate bounce and recall explosion entries, with different listed damage and falloff properties. Its 0.8-second throw charge time is useful to consider when comparing its attack modes.

TypeHammerMastery requirement7Critical chance17%Critical multiplier1.9
Wolf Sledge GUIDE

Understand Wolf Sledge

Useful when…

  • Compare the listed damage and status values for its separate melee and thrown attack entries.
  • When evaluating its throw, distinguish the bounce explosion from the recall explosion and their different falloff values.

Normal attacks and slams

Normal Attack lists 132.09 Impact, 119.14 Slash, and 7.77 Puncture damage, with 17% critical chance, a 1.9× critical multiplier, and 33% status chance. Slide damage is listed as 518. Slam Attack is a separate area attack entry: 518 Impact damage, 17% critical chance, a 1.9× critical multiplier, and 10% status chance, with 50% falloff reduction over the listed 0–9 range. Heavy Slam Attack lists 777 Blast damage, the same critical values and 10% status chance, with 30% falloff reduction over 0–10.

Throw, bounce, and recall

Throw lists a 0.8-second charge time and 396.27 Impact, 357.42 Slash, and 23.31 Puncture damage, with 19% critical chance, a 2.1× critical multiplier, and 35% status chance. Its two explosion entries are distinct: Throw Bounce Explosion lists 777 Blast damage and 50% status chance, with 40% falloff reduction over 0–5; Throw Recall Explosion lists 1554 Blast damage and 50% status chance, with no falloff reduction listed over that range. The weapon description says the thrown hammer finds its way home.

Handling and alternatives

Wolf Sledge lists 3.1 range, 0.4 follow-through, a 5-second combo duration, and a 1.2-second wind-up. These are general handling values; the listed wind-up is not assigned to a specific attack. Halikar is a returning glaive described as capable of disarming targets. Galatine Prime is a heavy blade, while Coda Motovore is another hammer whose description says it gains a unique buff matching the physical damage type it has been modded for. These are distinct weapon traits.

Requirement and recipe

Wolf Sledge requires Mastery Rank 7 and has a rank cap of 30. The recorded recipe lists a blueprint, handle, head, motor, and five Alertium, with a build price of 30,000 and a build time of 43,200 seconds (12 hours). The recipe details do not establish a current acquisition path.

Limitations and tradeoffs

  • The throw has a listed 0.8-second charge time.
  • Bounce and recall explosions have different listed damage and falloff properties.
  • Normal, throw, slam, and heavy slam are separate attack entries with different damage and status values.

Common mistakes to avoid

  • Do not treat the bounce and recall explosions as the same attack entry; their listed damage and falloff differ.
  • Keep Normal Attack, Throw, Slam Attack, and Heavy Slam Attack values separate.

Effects and reference details

Detailed properties

Critical chance17%
Critical multiplier1.9×
Status chance33%
Listed attack rate1
Blocking angle50
Combo duration5 seconds
Follow through0.4
Range3.1 m
Foundry Credits30,000
Foundry time12 hours

Attack modes

ModeCritical chanceCritical multiplierStatus chanceDamage types
Normal Attack17%1.9×33%impact: 132.09, slash: 119.14, puncture: 7.77
Throw19%2.1×35%impact: 396.27, slash: 357.42, puncture: 23.31
Throw Bounce Explosion19%2.1×50%blast: 777
Throw Recall Explosion19%2.1×50%blast: 1554
Slam Attack17%1.9×10%impact: 518
Heavy Slam Attack17%1.9×10%blast: 777

Each mode has its own properties. Alternate forms may require additional unlocks; these values are not combined build damage.

References and version

Game data version: Pinned public export

Wolf Sledge — WARFRAME Wiki ↗
Technical source data for verification

These machine-readable game records support the calculations and factual checks. The wiki references above are intended for reading.

Raw game data (JSON) ↗

Original data record ↗

Optional: calculate an upgrade or configurationOpen the calculator when you want a cost estimate or a compatibility check.
BUILD YOUR CONFIGURATION

Mod capacity and investment

Unranked base capacity: 15 + one per two Mastery Ranks through MR30. Legendary ranks add one each. Rank-40 equipment unlocks two extra ranks per installed Forma.

Stance slots

Stance 1

Eight standard slots

Slot 1
Slot 2
Slot 3
Slot 4
Slot 5
Slot 6
Slot 7
Slot 8
0Drain
30Capacity
30Remaining

The selected mods fit the verified slot, applicability and capacity constraints.

Upgrading these mods from their entered owned ranks costs 0 Endo and 0 Credits. Your shared Endo and Credits are allocated in My plan.

Select actual installed polarities. A planned polarity change requires the appropriate Forma and resets equipment rank. Conditional combat effects and unmodeled advanced upgrades stay separate.

Find your next upgrade

Details