QUICK LINKSBrowse all 167 games ELDEN RING official game artworkElden RingCyberpunk 2077 official game artworkCyberpunk 2077Stardew Valley official game artworkStardew ValleyTerraria official game artworkTerrariaHu Tao — Genshin ImpactGenshin ImpactMarch 7th — Honkai: Star RailHonkai: Star Rail
Discover your next upgrade Game information & guides
Bolto
Warframe · Equipment

Bolto

Semi-automatic projectile pistol that fires slow, heavy bolts.

Released Oct 25, 2012

Bolto is a Mastery Rank 7 secondary pistol for players who want a deliberate, Puncture-heavy projectile rather than hitscan fire. Its single listed attack carries 57.6 Puncture and 6.4 Impact damage, with a 16% critical chance and a 2.4× critical multiplier. The slow bolts can impale enemies to walls according to the item description.

TypePistolMastery requirement7Critical chance16%Critical multiplier2.4
Bolto GUIDE

Understand Bolto

Useful when…

  • Taking aimed semi-automatic shots with a projectile pistol.
  • Using a Puncture-heavy sidearm when slow bolt travel is acceptable.

Attack and projectile handling

Bolto has one listed attack: a projectile fired at a listed speed of 75, with 16% critical chance, a 2.4× critical multiplier, and 2.2% status chance. Its damage is 57.6 Puncture and 6.4 Impact. Because the bolts travel rather than hit instantly, account for their path when aiming at moving targets. The description says bolts can impale enemies to walls; it does not specify additional effects beyond that.

Magazine, reload, and investment

The pistol fires semi-automatically, has a 15-round magazine, and takes 1.3 seconds to reload. Its listed fire rate is 3.33, with accuracy 26.67 and multishot 1. It has one Vazarin polarity and requires Mastery Rank 7.

Alternative handling

Epitaph is described as a slow slab sidearm with a separate charged shot, while Tenet Plinx has an alternate-fire projectile that pulls enemies together before exploding. Those descriptions indicate other kinds of projectile or utility behavior; they do not establish either as a direct Bolto upgrade. The listed Kraken instead fires two quick shots per trigger pull, which is a different firing pattern from Bolto’s semi-automatic single attack.

Limitations and tradeoffs

  • Projectile travel can make moving targets harder to hit than with a hitscan weapon.
  • The 15-round magazine and 1.3-second reload constrain sustained firing.

Common mistakes to avoid

  • Do not treat Bolto’s projectile as hitscan; its bolts have travel time.
  • Do not infer a crowd-control or damage effect beyond the stated wall impalement.

Effects and reference details

Detailed properties

Critical chance16%
Critical multiplier2.4×
Status chance2.2%
Listed attack rate3.33
Accuracy26.67
TriggerSemi
Magazine size15
Reload time1.3 seconds
Multishot1
Foundry Credits20,000
Foundry time12 hours

Attack modes

ModeCritical chanceCritical multiplierStatus chanceDamage types
Normal Attack16%2.4×2.2%impact: 6.4, puncture: 57.6

Each mode has its own properties. Alternate forms may require additional unlocks; these values are not combined build damage.

References and version

Game data version: Pinned public export

Bolto — WARFRAME Wiki ↗
Technical source data for verification

These machine-readable game records support the calculations and factual checks. The wiki references above are intended for reading.

Raw game data (JSON) ↗

Original data record ↗

Optional: calculate an upgrade or configurationOpen the calculator when you want a cost estimate or a compatibility check.
BUILD YOUR CONFIGURATION

Mod capacity and investment

Unranked base capacity: 15 + one per two Mastery Ranks through MR30. Legendary ranks add one each. Rank-40 equipment unlocks two extra ranks per installed Forma.

Eight standard slots

Slot 1
Slot 2
Slot 3
Slot 4
Slot 5
Slot 6
Slot 7
Slot 8
0Drain
30Capacity
30Remaining

The selected mods fit the verified slot, applicability and capacity constraints.

Upgrading these mods from their entered owned ranks costs 0 Endo and 0 Credits. Your shared Endo and Credits are allocated in My plan.

Select actual installed polarities. A planned polarity change requires the appropriate Forma and resets equipment rank. Conditional combat effects and unmodeled advanced upgrades stay separate.

Find your next upgrade

Details