QUICK LINKSBrowse all 167 games ELDEN RING official game artworkElden RingCyberpunk 2077 official game artworkCyberpunk 2077Stardew Valley official game artworkStardew ValleyTerraria official game artworkTerrariaHu Tao — Genshin ImpactGenshin ImpactMarch 7th — Honkai: Star RailHonkai: Star Rail
Discover your next upgrade Game information & guides
Cadus
Warframe · Equipment

Cadus

Mastery Rank 4 staff melee weapon

Released Jul 6, 2021

Cadus is a staff whose normal attacks deal Impact and Electricity damage. Its Slam and Heavy Slam are separate area attacks with different damage types and falloff. Consider it when these listed attack profiles suit your intended use.

TypeStaffMastery requirement4Critical chance15%Critical multiplier2
Cadus GUIDE

Understand Cadus

Useful when…

  • Use normal attacks for their listed Impact and Electricity damage.
  • Consider the Slam modes for area attacks, keeping their damage types and falloff values distinct.

Normal attack and handling

The normal attack deals 70 Impact and 60 Electricity damage, with 15% critical chance, a 2× critical multiplier, and 25% status chance. Listed handling values are attack speed 1, range 2.8, follow-through 0.5, combo duration 5 seconds, and a 60-degree blocking angle. Cadus requires Mastery Rank 4 and has one Vazarin polarity.

Slam attack modes

Slam Attack is an area attack dealing 260 Impact, with 10% status chance and falloff from 0 to 6 m, reducing damage by 50% at the endpoint. Heavy Slam Attack is a separate area attack dealing 390 Blast, also with 10% status chance; its falloff runs from 0 to 7 m, with a 30% endpoint reduction. The listed wind-up is 0.5 seconds; its scope is unspecified.

Recipe and build

The listed components are one blueprint, one staff, 1,600 Circuits, two Neural Sensors, and 3,000 Polymer Bundles. The build price is 20,000 credits and the build time is 43,200 seconds.

Other melee forms

The Glaive is a multi-bladed disc described as throwable like a boomerang. Silva & Aegis is a sword and shield, and Anku is a scythe. These are different weapon forms; the supplied descriptions do not establish how their performance compares with Cadus.

Limitations and tradeoffs

  • Normal attacks combine Impact and Electricity, while Slam and Heavy Slam have distinct Impact and Blast profiles.
  • Slam modes have 10% status chance, compared with 25% for the normal attack, and each has its own falloff.

Common mistakes to avoid

  • Do not add Slam or Heavy Slam damage to the normal attack damage.
  • Keep Slam's 0–6 m falloff and 50% endpoint reduction separate from Heavy Slam's 0–7 m falloff and 30% endpoint reduction.

Effects and reference details

Detailed properties

Critical chance15%
Critical multiplier2×
Status chance25%
Listed attack rate1
Blocking angle60
Combo duration5 seconds
Follow through0.5
Range2.8 m
Foundry Credits20,000
Foundry time12 hours

Attack modes

ModeCritical chanceCritical multiplierStatus chanceDamage types
Normal Attack15%2×25%impact: 70, electricity: 60
Slam Attack15%2×10%impact: 260
Heavy Slam Attack15%2×10%blast: 390

Each mode has its own properties. Alternate forms may require additional unlocks; these values are not combined build damage.

References and version

Game data version: Pinned public export

Cadus — WARFRAME Wiki ↗
Technical source data for verification

These machine-readable game records support the calculations and factual checks. The wiki references above are intended for reading.

Raw game data (JSON) ↗

Original data record ↗

Optional: calculate an upgrade or configurationOpen the calculator when you want a cost estimate or a compatibility check.
BUILD YOUR CONFIGURATION

Mod capacity and investment

Unranked base capacity: 15 + one per two Mastery Ranks through MR30. Legendary ranks add one each. Rank-40 equipment unlocks two extra ranks per installed Forma.

Stance slots

Stance 1

Eight standard slots

Slot 1
Slot 2
Slot 3
Slot 4
Slot 5
Slot 6
Slot 7
Slot 8
0Drain
30Capacity
30Remaining

The selected mods fit the verified slot, applicability and capacity constraints.

Upgrading these mods from their entered owned ranks costs 0 Endo and 0 Credits. Your shared Endo and Credits are allocated in My plan.

Select actual installed polarities. A planned polarity change requires the appropriate Forma and resets equipment rank. Conditional combat effects and unmodeled advanced upgrades stay separate.

Find your next upgrade

Details