QUICK LINKSBrowse all 167 games ELDEN RING official game artworkElden RingCyberpunk 2077 official game artworkCyberpunk 2077Stardew Valley official game artworkStardew ValleyTerraria official game artworkTerrariaHu Tao — Genshin ImpactGenshin ImpactMarch 7th — Honkai: Star RailHonkai: Star Rail
Discover your next upgrade Game information & guides
Heat Dagger
Warframe · Equipment

Heat Dagger

Heat-infused dagger

Released Dec 18, 2012

Heat Dagger is a short-range dagger with innate Heat damage on its normal attack and Heat-focused slam entries. Its listed normal attack speed is 0.75.

TypeDaggerMastery requirement3Critical chance14%Critical multiplier1.6
Heat Dagger GUIDE

Understand Heat Dagger

Useful when…

  • Close combat using its normal attack’s innate Heat damage.
  • Regular or heavy slams, which have separate Heat damage entries.

Normal attack and reach

Heat Dagger requires Mastery Rank 3. Its normal attack lists 208 total damage: 62 Heat, 76 Puncture, 56 Slash, and 14 Impact. It has 14% critical chance, a 1.6× critical multiplier, 14% status chance, and 0.75 attack speed. The description calls its range limited; listed melee range is 1.75 m. Follow-through is 0.9 and wind-up is 0.4 seconds.

Slam attacks

A regular slam separately lists 416 Heat damage, 10% status chance, and 50% falloff by 5 m. A heavy slam separately lists 624 Heat damage, 10% status chance, and 30% falloff by 6 m. These are slam entries, not estimates of the dagger’s general area damage or normal attack damage.

Investment and alternatives

The dagger ranks to 30 and has a Naramon polarity. Ceramic Dagger and Dark Dagger are also daggers, and their descriptions likewise mention limited range and fast attacks; their comparison entries do not establish detailed attack profiles. Stropha is a gunblade whose description names a short-range shockwave, a different attack form from ordinary dagger swings.

Range and damage types

Its description identifies limited range, and the listed melee range is 1.75 m. The normal attack includes Heat alongside physical damage; regular and heavy slam damage are separate entries with their own falloff.

Limitations and tradeoffs

  • The normal attack includes innate Heat but has a listed 1.75 m range.
  • The listed normal critical chance is 14%, and status chance is 14%.

Common mistakes to avoid

  • Assuming the dagger has long melee reach because slam attacks have area radii.
  • Treating the 416 and 624 values as general area damage rather than separate slam entries.

Effects and reference details

Detailed properties

Critical chance14%
Critical multiplier1.6×
Status chance14%
Listed attack rate0.75
Blocking angle45
Combo duration5 seconds
Follow through0.9
Range1.75 m
Foundry Credits15,000
Foundry time12 hours

Attack modes

ModeCritical chanceCritical multiplierStatus chanceDamage types
Normal Attack14%1.6×14%impact: 14, slash: 56, puncture: 76, heat: 62
Slam Attack14%1.6×10%heat: 416
Heavy Slam Attack14%1.6×10%heat: 624

Each mode has its own properties. Alternate forms may require additional unlocks; these values are not combined build damage.

References and version

Game data version: Pinned public export

Heat Dagger — WARFRAME Wiki ↗
Technical source data for verification

These machine-readable game records support the calculations and factual checks. The wiki references above are intended for reading.

Raw game data (JSON) ↗

Original data record ↗

Optional: calculate an upgrade or configurationOpen the calculator when you want a cost estimate or a compatibility check.
BUILD YOUR CONFIGURATION

Mod capacity and investment

Unranked base capacity: 15 + one per two Mastery Ranks through MR30. Legendary ranks add one each. Rank-40 equipment unlocks two extra ranks per installed Forma.

Stance slots

Stance 1

Eight standard slots

Slot 1
Slot 2
Slot 3
Slot 4
Slot 5
Slot 6
Slot 7
Slot 8
0Drain
30Capacity
30Remaining

The selected mods fit the verified slot, applicability and capacity constraints.

Upgrading these mods from their entered owned ranks costs 0 Endo and 0 Credits. Your shared Endo and Credits are allocated in My plan.

Select actual installed polarities. A planned polarity change requires the appropriate Forma and resets equipment rank. Conditional combat effects and unmodeled advanced upgrades stay separate.

Find your next upgrade

Details