QUICK LINKSBrowse all 167 games ELDEN RING official game artworkElden RingCyberpunk 2077 official game artworkCyberpunk 2077Stardew Valley official game artworkStardew ValleyTerraria official game artworkTerrariaHu Tao — Genshin ImpactGenshin ImpactMarch 7th — Honkai: Star RailHonkai: Star Rail
Discover your next upgrade Game information & guides
Nikana
Warframe · Equipment

Nikana

Nikana melee weapon

Released Apr 9, 2014

Nikana is a Mastery Rank 4 single-blade weapon with Slash-heavy normal attacks and a 2× critical multiplier. Consider it as an accessible nikana profile for close-range combat; its listed 2.5 m range and 16% critical chance define more of its practical tradeoff than its class name alone.

TypeNikanaMastery requirement4Critical chance16%Critical multiplier2
Nikana GUIDE

Understand Nikana

Useful when…

  • Normal attacks with a high Slash share of listed damage.
  • Heavy attacks when you want the listed 710 damage value; heavy slam is a distinct area mode.

How does Nikana attack?

Normal attacks list 142 total damage: 120.7 Slash, 14.2 Puncture, and 7.1 Impact. The attack speed is 0.917, critical chance 16%, critical multiplier 2×, and status chance 16%. Regular slams are an area attack with 284 Impact damage and 50% falloff by 6 m. Heavy slams deal 426 Blast damage with 30% falloff by 7 m. The details separately list 710 heavy-attack damage; do not conflate that value with the heavy-slam mode. Range is 2.5 m, follow-through 0.7, and heavy-attack wind-up 0.5 seconds.

What should guide a build?

The normal attack's damage is overwhelmingly Slash, while the listed critical and status chances are both 16%. That supports considering Slash or status-oriented upgrades, but the input does not specify mods or their resulting damage. Nikana requires Mastery Rank 4 and reaches rank 30; it comes with Madurai and Vazarin polarities. Its listed recipe includes 200 Alloy Plate, 3 Argon Crystals, a blueprint, one Forma, and 75 Oxium Alloy; the build time is 43,200 seconds.

Which alternatives have different conditions?

Nikana Prime keeps the Nikana weapon type but has a higher Mastery requirement and stronger listed critical statistics in the comparison. Tatsu is a two-handed Nikana whose description says kills build charges and Slide Attacks release seeking projectiles; that is a distinct mechanic. Anku is a scythe and does not share Nikana's class. These are alternatives to consider for their stated differences, not automatic replacements.

Limitations and tradeoffs

  • Accessible Mastery Rank 4 requirement and Slash-heavy normal attacks.
  • 16% listed critical and status chances are modest compared with the Prime comparison.
  • Distinct normal, heavy-attack, slam, and heavy-slam modes.

Common mistakes to avoid

  • Do not treat the listed heavy-attack damage as the heavy-slam value.
  • Do not combine slam Impact damage with normal Slash damage.
  • Do not assume Tatsu's charge-and-projectile behavior applies to Nikana.

Effects and reference details

Detailed properties

Critical chance16%
Critical multiplier2×
Status chance16%
Listed attack rate0.92
Blocking angle55
Combo duration5 seconds
Follow through0.7
Range2.5 m
Foundry Credits5,000
Foundry time12 hours

Attack modes

ModeCritical chanceCritical multiplierStatus chanceDamage types
Normal Attack16%2×16%impact: 7.1, slash: 120.7, puncture: 14.2
Slam Attack16%2×10%impact: 284
Heavy Slam Attack16%2×10%blast: 426

Each mode has its own properties. Alternate forms may require additional unlocks; these values are not combined build damage.

References and version

Game data version: Pinned public export

Nikana — WARFRAME Wiki ↗
Technical source data for verification

These machine-readable game records support the calculations and factual checks. The wiki references above are intended for reading.

Raw game data (JSON) ↗

Original data record ↗

Optional: calculate an upgrade or configurationOpen the calculator when you want a cost estimate or a compatibility check.
BUILD YOUR CONFIGURATION

Mod capacity and investment

Unranked base capacity: 15 + one per two Mastery Ranks through MR30. Legendary ranks add one each. Rank-40 equipment unlocks two extra ranks per installed Forma.

Stance slots

Stance 1

Eight standard slots

Slot 1
Slot 2
Slot 3
Slot 4
Slot 5
Slot 6
Slot 7
Slot 8
0Drain
30Capacity
30Remaining

The selected mods fit the verified slot, applicability and capacity constraints.

Upgrading these mods from their entered owned ranks costs 0 Endo and 0 Credits. Your shared Endo and Credits are allocated in My plan.

Select actual installed polarities. A planned polarity change requires the appropriate Forma and resets equipment rank. Conditional combat effects and unmodeled advanced upgrades stay separate.

Find your next upgrade

Details