QUICK LINKSBrowse all 167 games ELDEN RING official game artworkElden RingCyberpunk 2077 official game artworkCyberpunk 2077Stardew Valley official game artworkStardew ValleyTerraria official game artworkTerrariaHu Tao — Genshin ImpactGenshin ImpactMarch 7th — Honkai: Star RailHonkai: Star Rail
Discover your next upgrade Game information & guides
Sheev
Warframe · Equipment

Sheev

Close-range dagger

Released Sep 17, 2014

Sheev is a slash-focused dagger for close combat, with a separate heat-damage slam option. Consider it when you want a compact melee weapon and expect to fight within its 1.7 range.

TypeDaggerMastery requirement5Critical chance13%Critical multiplier2.1
Sheev GUIDE

Understand Sheev

Useful when…

  • Close-range melee with slash-heavy normal attacks.
  • Slam attacks when you want area heat damage.

Normal attacks and handling

At mastery requirement 5, Sheev's normal attack deals 270 listed damage: 243 Slash, 13.5 Impact, and 13.5 Puncture. Its listed attack speed is 0.667, critical chance 13%, critical multiplier 2.1, and status chance 25%. Range is 1.7, so its reach is short; it has 0.9 follow-through and a 0.4-second heavy-attack wind-up.

Slam modes

The ordinary slam is an area attack dealing 540 Heat, with listed falloff from 0 to 5 range and 50% reduction. Heavy slam is a separate area mode dealing 810 Heat, with falloff from 0 to 6 range and 30% reduction. These are heat attacks; do not read their values as extra damage on the normal strike.

Investment and alternatives

Its listed Naramon polarity can inform mod-slot choices. Fang Prime is a higher-mastery dual-dagger candidate with higher listed critical chance and multiplier; consider it only if you can use dual daggers and want those critical properties. Ankyros has a lower mastery requirement and is described as faster, but is a fist weapon with short reach.

Practical limits

Sheev's listed range is short, and its heavy attack has a 0.4-second wind-up. Use its normal attack profile and its heat slam profiles as distinct modes when deciding whether its handling suits the encounter.

Limitations and tradeoffs

  • Strongly concentrated normal-attack damage in Slash; normal attacks lack listed elemental damage.
  • Short listed range and a slower listed attack speed.
  • Slam damage is Heat and has its own area falloff.

Common mistakes to avoid

  • Expecting Sheev's short listed range to cover targets at a distance.
  • Treating slam Heat damage as part of the normal attack's listed damage.

Effects and reference details

Detailed properties

Critical chance13%
Critical multiplier2.1×
Status chance25%
Listed attack rate0.67
Blocking angle45
Combo duration5 seconds
Follow through0.9
Range1.7 m
Foundry Credits20,000
Foundry time12 hours

Attack modes

ModeCritical chanceCritical multiplierStatus chanceDamage types
Normal Attack13%2.1×25%impact: 13.5, slash: 243, puncture: 13.5
Slam Attack13%2.1×25%heat: 540
Heavy Slam Attack13%2.1×25%heat: 810

Each mode has its own properties. Alternate forms may require additional unlocks; these values are not combined build damage.

References and version

Game data version: Pinned public export

Sheev — WARFRAME Wiki ↗
Technical source data for verification

These machine-readable game records support the calculations and factual checks. The wiki references above are intended for reading.

Raw game data (JSON) ↗

Original data record ↗

Optional: calculate an upgrade or configurationOpen the calculator when you want a cost estimate or a compatibility check.
BUILD YOUR CONFIGURATION

Mod capacity and investment

Unranked base capacity: 15 + one per two Mastery Ranks through MR30. Legendary ranks add one each. Rank-40 equipment unlocks two extra ranks per installed Forma.

Stance slots

Stance 1

Eight standard slots

Slot 1
Slot 2
Slot 3
Slot 4
Slot 5
Slot 6
Slot 7
Slot 8
0Drain
30Capacity
30Remaining

The selected mods fit the verified slot, applicability and capacity constraints.

Upgrading these mods from their entered owned ranks costs 0 Endo and 0 Credits. Your shared Endo and Credits are allocated in My plan.

Select actual installed polarities. A planned polarity change requires the appropriate Forma and resets equipment rank. Conditional combat effects and unmodeled advanced upgrades stay separate.

Find your next upgrade

Details