QUICK LINKSBrowse all 167 games ELDEN RING official game artworkElden RingCyberpunk 2077 official game artworkCyberpunk 2077Stardew Valley official game artworkStardew ValleyTerraria official game artworkTerrariaHu Tao — Genshin ImpactGenshin ImpactMarch 7th — Honkai: Star RailHonkai: Star Rail
Discover your next upgrade Game information & guides
Silva & Aegis Prime
Warframe · Equipment

Silva & Aegis Prime

Critical-capable sword-and-shield melee weapon

Released May 30, 2017

Silva & Aegis Prime is a mastery-12 sword-and-shield weapon with all-Heat attacks, stronger listed critical and status properties than the base Silva & Aegis, and several prelisted polarities. Consider it if you can meet the mastery requirement and want this weapon type's heat-focused profile.

TypeSword and ShieldMastery requirement12Critical chance25%Critical multiplier2
Silva & Aegis Prime GUIDE

Understand Silva & Aegis Prime

Useful when…

  • Normal melee with high listed Heat damage and 30% status chance.
  • Slam attacks for area Heat damage.
  • A sword-and-shield option with three listed polarities.

Normal attacks

Normal attacks deal 318 Heat at listed speed 0.75, with 25% critical chance, a 2.0 critical multiplier, and 30% status chance. The weapon requires mastery 12. Range is 2.5, follow-through 0.6, blocking angle 70, and heavy-attack wind-up 0.7 seconds.

Slam modes

The ordinary slam deals 636 Heat in an area, with falloff from 0 to 7 range and 50% reduction; its status chance is listed as 35%. Heavy slam deals 954 Heat, with falloff from 0 to 8 and 30% reduction; its status chance is 10%. Keep these separate from the normal attack's 30% status chance.

Polarity and comparison

Three polarities are listed: one Madurai and two Vazarin. The base Silva & Aegis has lower listed normal damage, critical chance, and critical multiplier, and its normal attack is also Heat; its mastery requirement is 0. Anku is a scythe, while Halikar is a glaive described as a throwing mace capable of disarming targets, so neither is a direct sword-and-shield substitute.

Tradeoffs

The Prime's listed attack speed is 0.75, so its higher per-hit listed values come with a slower attack rate than the base version's 1.0. Its normal and slam attacks are all listed as Heat; choose another weapon if a different listed base damage type is the goal. The cached Vaulted tag does not establish current acquisition availability.

Limitations and tradeoffs

  • Higher listed critical and status chances than the base Silva & Aegis, with slower listed attack speed.
  • All attack modes list Heat damage.
  • Requires mastery 12.

Common mistakes to avoid

  • Using normal-attack status chance for slam attacks, whose listed chances differ.
  • Assuming the Prime attacks faster because it has higher listed damage than the base weapon.
  • Treating a cached Vaulted tag as proof of current acquisition options.

Effects and reference details

Detailed properties

Critical chance25%
Critical multiplier2×
Status chance30%
Listed attack rate0.75
Blocking angle70
Combo duration5 seconds
Follow through0.6
Range2.5 m
Foundry Credits15,000
Foundry time12 hours

Attack modes

ModeCritical chanceCritical multiplierStatus chanceDamage types
Normal Attack25%2×30%heat: 318
Slam Attack25%2×35%heat: 636
Heavy Slam Attack25%2×10%heat: 954

Each mode has its own properties. Alternate forms may require additional unlocks; these values are not combined build damage.

References and version

Game data version: Pinned public export

Silva & Aegis Prime — WARFRAME Wiki ↗
Technical source data for verification

These machine-readable game records support the calculations and factual checks. The wiki references above are intended for reading.

Raw game data (JSON) ↗

Original data record ↗

Report a discrepancy
Optional: calculate an upgrade or configurationOpen the calculator when you want a cost estimate or a compatibility check.

The calculator loads when opened.

Find your next upgrade

Details