QUICK LINKSBrowse all 167 games ELDEN RING official game artworkElden RingCyberpunk 2077 official game artworkCyberpunk 2077Stardew Valley official game artworkStardew ValleyTerraria official game artworkTerrariaHu Tao — Genshin ImpactGenshin ImpactMarch 7th — Honkai: Star RailHonkai: Star Rail
Discover your next upgrade Game information & guides
Tenet Envoy
Warframe · Equipment

Tenet Envoy

Wire-guided rocket launcher with impact and explosion damage stages

Released Jul 6, 2021

Tenet Envoy is a mastery-rank-16 primary launcher with aimed wire-guided rockets, slower projectile travel, and a holster-triggered reload feature described as the Granum Attaché System. Its impact and explosion are separate damage entries.

TypeLauncherMastery requirement16Critical chance28%Critical multiplier2.6
Tenet Envoy GUIDE

Understand Tenet Envoy

Useful when…

  • Use aimed rockets when wire-guided accuracy is useful and slower travel is acceptable.
  • Holster it to use the described automatic reload behavior.

Rocket attack and damage

The weapon fires automatically at a listed 0.83 shots per second. Grenade Impact is a projectile attack at speed and flight 40, with 100 Impact damage. Rocket Explosion is a separate AoE attack with 640 Cold damage, 28% critical chance, a 2.6x critical multiplier, and 24% status chance; its falloff spans 0–8 meters with 80% reduction. The combined listed damage is 740, but the impact and explosion types and areas should remain distinct when assessing a hit.

Aiming, magazine, and reload

Aimed rockets are wire-guided for greater accuracy but travel more slowly, according to the description. The magazine holds eight rockets and the listed reload time is four seconds. The Granum Attaché System reloads the weapon when holstered, giving a practical reason to switch weapons during a reload cycle.

Investment and alternatives

Tenet Envoy has rank cap 40 and mastery requirement 16. Its listed build price is 10,000 and build time 60 seconds, with a blueprint component listed. Kuva Tonkor and Tonkor are grenade launchers; Carmine Penta is another launcher described as having higher fire rate and an oversized magazine. Their descriptions point to different handling, but the comparison entries do not establish that their projectile guidance or holster reload works like Envoy's. Consider them when you want a different launcher behavior, not as assumed replacements.

Limitations and tradeoffs

  • Slow listed fire rate and projectile travel delay damage delivery.
  • The eight-round magazine is followed by a four-second listed reload unless the holster behavior is used.
  • Explosion damage has 80% falloff reduction by the end of its 8-meter AoE range.

Common mistakes to avoid

  • Combining Impact and Cold explosion damage as though they were the same attack area.
  • Assuming holster reload is instantaneous or has a specific duration.
  • Forgetting aimed guidance trades faster projectile travel for greater accuracy.

Effects and reference details

Detailed properties

Critical chance28%
Critical multiplier2.6×
Status chance24%
Listed attack rate0.83
Accuracy100
TriggerAuto
Magazine size8
Reload time4 seconds
Multishot1
Foundry Credits10,000
Foundry time0.02 hours

Attack modes

ModeCritical chanceCritical multiplierStatus chanceDamage types
Grenade Impact28%2.6×24%impact: 100
Rocket Explosion28%2.6×24%cold: 640

Each mode has its own properties. Alternate forms may require additional unlocks; these values are not combined build damage.

References and version

Game data version: Pinned public export

Tenet Envoy — WARFRAME Wiki ↗
Technical source data for verification

These machine-readable game records support the calculations and factual checks. The wiki references above are intended for reading.

Raw game data (JSON) ↗

Original data record ↗

Optional: calculate an upgrade or configurationOpen the calculator when you want a cost estimate or a compatibility check.
BUILD YOUR CONFIGURATION

Mod capacity and investment

Unranked base capacity: 15 + one per two Mastery Ranks through MR30. Legendary ranks add one each. Rank-40 equipment unlocks two extra ranks per installed Forma.

Eight standard slots

Slot 1
Slot 2
Slot 3
Slot 4
Slot 5
Slot 6
Slot 7
Slot 8
0Drain
30Capacity
30Remaining

The selected mods fit the verified slot, applicability and capacity constraints.

Upgrading these mods from their entered owned ranks costs 0 Endo and 0 Credits. Your shared Endo and Credits are allocated in My plan.

Select actual installed polarities. A planned polarity change requires the appropriate Forma and resets equipment rank. Conditional combat effects and unmodeled advanced upgrades stay separate.

Find your next upgrade

Details