QUICK LINKSBrowse all 167 games ELDEN RING official game artworkElden RingCyberpunk 2077 official game artworkCyberpunk 2077Stardew Valley official game artworkStardew ValleyTerraria official game artworkTerrariaHu Tao — Genshin ImpactGenshin ImpactMarch 7th — Honkai: Star RailHonkai: Star Rail
Discover your next upgrade Game information & guides
Tonkor
Warframe · Equipment

Tonkor

Single-round grenade launcher with separate impact and explosion attacks.

Released Apr 23, 2015

Tonkor is a semi-automatic launcher requiring Mastery Rank 5. Its grenade has a listed Puncture impact attack and a separate Blast explosion attack. It has a one-round magazine and a 1.7-second reload.

TypeLauncherMastery requirement5Critical chance25%Critical multiplier2.5
Tonkor GUIDE

Understand Tonkor

Useful when…

  • Distinguish the projectile impact properties from the separate explosion properties when considering its attack profile.
  • Account for the 7 m explosion falloff endpoint and the reload after each magazine round.

Impact and explosion

Grenade Impact is a projectile attack with 75 Puncture damage, 25% critical chance, 2.5× critical multiplier, and 10% status chance. Its listed projectile speed is 40, with no unit specified. Grenade Explosion is a separate AoE attack with 650 Blast damage and the same listed critical and status values. Its falloff starts at 0 m and reaches a 70% reduction at 7 m. These entries do not establish that both attacks necessarily hit the same target.

Firing and construction

Tonkor has a semi-automatic trigger, one-round magazine, 1.7-second reload, and listed fire rate of about 3.17. The blueprint cost is 30,000 credits; the build price is 60,000 credits and the build time is 24 hours. Listed components include 2 Argon Crystals, 800 Cryotic, 200 Oxium, and 1,500 Salvage.

Other launcher descriptions

Kuva Tonkor's comparison description notes increased reload speed. Tenet Envoy is described as a wire-guided launcher with slower rocket travel and holster reloading. Carmine Penta's description notes a higher fire rate and larger magazine. These descriptions establish different stated traits, not direct performance rankings or equivalent attack profiles.

Limitations and tradeoffs

  • The one-round magazine requires reloading after each round.
  • Explosion damage reaches a 70% listed reduction at 7 m.
  • Impact and explosion damage are separate entries and need not both hit one target.

Common mistakes to avoid

  • Combining the impact and explosion values as guaranteed damage on one target.
  • Treating the listed projectile speed as a specific unit.
  • Reversing the blueprint cost and build price.

Effects and reference details

Detailed properties

Critical chance25%
Critical multiplier2.5×
Status chance10%
Listed attack rate3.17
Accuracy100
TriggerSemi
Magazine size1
Reload time1.7 seconds
Multishot1
Foundry Credits60,000
Foundry time24 hours

Attack modes

ModeCritical chanceCritical multiplierStatus chanceDamage types
Grenade Impact25%2.5×10%puncture: 75
Grenade Explosion25%2.5×10%blast: 650

Each mode has its own properties. Alternate forms may require additional unlocks; these values are not combined build damage.

References and version

Game data version: Pinned public export

Tonkor — WARFRAME Wiki ↗
Technical source data for verification

These machine-readable game records support the calculations and factual checks. The wiki references above are intended for reading.

Raw game data (JSON) ↗

Original data record ↗

Optional: calculate an upgrade or configurationOpen the calculator when you want a cost estimate or a compatibility check.
BUILD YOUR CONFIGURATION

Mod capacity and investment

Unranked base capacity: 15 + one per two Mastery Ranks through MR30. Legendary ranks add one each. Rank-40 equipment unlocks two extra ranks per installed Forma.

Eight standard slots

Slot 1
Slot 2
Slot 3
Slot 4
Slot 5
Slot 6
Slot 7
Slot 8
0Drain
30Capacity
30Remaining

The selected mods fit the verified slot, applicability and capacity constraints.

Upgrading these mods from their entered owned ranks costs 0 Endo and 0 Credits. Your shared Endo and Credits are allocated in My plan.

Select actual installed polarities. A planned polarity change requires the appropriate Forma and resets equipment rank. Conditional combat effects and unmodeled advanced upgrades stay separate.

Find your next upgrade

Details